KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

J'aimerais, dans un premier temps, vous remercier...

English translation: First and foremost, I would like to thank you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:J'aimerais, dans un premier temps, vous remercier...
English translation:First and foremost, I would like to thank you
Entered by: Leyla Fatourechi

12:13 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: J'aimerais, dans un premier temps, vous remercier...
Début d'une lettre très...complexe !
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
First and foremost, I would like to thank you
Explanation:
OR:
First of all, I would like to thank you
Selected response from:

Leyla Fatourechi
Grading comment
right context. Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5First of all, thank you for...Helen D. Elliot
5I would like to begin by thanking youmckinnc
4 +1Firstly, I would like to thank you
Sheila Hardie
4First and foremost, I would like to thank youLeyla Fatourechi
4Let me begin by thanking you...Sylvie Brideau
4First / in the first place I would like to thank you...JH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First / in the first place I would like to thank you...


Explanation:
HTH


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Firstly, I would like to thank you


Explanation:
Firstly, I would like to thank you...
First of all, I would like to thank you...

That's what I would say.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let me begin by thanking you...


Explanation:
First, let me thank you ...

just a few suggestions.

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First of all, thank you for...


Explanation:
No need to ask permission

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First and foremost, I would like to thank you


Explanation:
OR:
First of all, I would like to thank you


Leyla Fatourechi
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
right context. Thanks !

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would like to begin by thanking you


Explanation:
Though very close to the French, this works perfectly well in English.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922