KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

villégiateur

English translation: resort vacationer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Villégiateur
English translation:resort vacationer
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

12:51 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: villégiateur
20,000 villégiateurs tous les weekend
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
vacancier au centre de villégiature
Explanation:
"resort vacationer" in English

Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Seems very appropriate !. Thanks !
Lise

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vacancier au centre de villégiatureHelen D. Elliot
5holiday makersJennifer White
4Estivant
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacancier au centre de villégiature


Explanation:
"resort vacationer" in English



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Seems very appropriate !. Thanks !
Lise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: We do say "resort vacationer", but I think that "vacationer" would do on its own as well.
12 mins
  -> agree, once it's clear the vacationer is at a resort, not off on his own

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
holiday makers


Explanation:
We do not say "resort vacationer".

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kateabc: I won't disagree as perhaps it is regional, but in Canada we do refer vacationers as "resort vacationers", but I wouldn't use holiday makers. One language, so many differences!
12 mins
  -> sorry but in England this would have no sense.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estivant


Explanation:
Le ROBERT est d'accord avec vacancier, il mentionne aussi estivant.

HTH même si les points sont déjà loin.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412