KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

En fait, un peu plus de 20 % de nos habitants ont comme langue maternelle l’angl

English translation: Actually, slightly over 20% of our inhabitants are English native speakers.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:En fait, un peu plus de 20 % de nos habitants ont comme langue maternelle l'anglais.
English translation:Actually, slightly over 20% of our inhabitants are English native speakers.
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

13:34 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: En fait, un peu plus de 20 % de nos habitants ont comme langue maternelle l’angl
On its own !
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
actually, slightly over 20% of our inhabitants are English native speakers
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
I just preferred the "Actually" as opposed to "As a matter of fact". You all have been most helpful. Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1As a matter of fact, a little over 20% of our inhabitants (population)elacombe
4for a little over than 20% of our residents, English is their mother tongueSergey
4actually, slightly over 20% of our inhabitants are English native speakersJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As a matter of fact, a little over 20% of our inhabitants (population)


Explanation:
are native english speakers

elacombe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actually, slightly over 20% of our inhabitants are English native speakers


Explanation:
HTH


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
I just preferred the "Actually" as opposed to "As a matter of fact". You all have been most helpful. Thank you !

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for a little over than 20% of our residents, English is their mother tongue


Explanation:
as a variation

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30