KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

...millroad

English translation: millroad?


03:57 Nov 20, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: ...millroad
...Ce qui fait que nous sommes partie du millroad de GM
lise boism
English translation:millroad?
Explanation:
I've trawled the net in vain! The only instances of millroad I could find were proper names and in English.

Could you give us the whole sentence? It looks like it could be a typo or a misuse of a word (somebody's heard something sounding similar and put down the wrong word!) but without the whole sentence or a bit more of an idea of the context, it's almost impossible to work out what's going on!

Sorry!

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
We finally found out that the writer was using the term "millroad" to designate a pick up route created by General Motors to pick up components used in car assembly.
Thanks for the effort!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Usine de General Motors appelée "Millroad"Yannick MARCHEGAY
4millroad?
Mary Worby


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
millroad?


Explanation:
I've trawled the net in vain! The only instances of millroad I could find were proper names and in English.

Could you give us the whole sentence? It looks like it could be a typo or a misuse of a word (somebody's heard something sounding similar and put down the wrong word!) but without the whole sentence or a bit more of an idea of the context, it's almost impossible to work out what's going on!

Sorry!

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
We finally found out that the writer was using the term "millroad" to designate a pick up route created by General Motors to pick up components used in car assembly.
Thanks for the effort!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Usine de General Motors appelée "Millroad"


Explanation:
Ou située à Millroad.
GM should stand for General Motors and in my opinion, "millroad" cannot but be a proper noun.
More context would be helpful

Yannick MARCHEGAY
France