KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

gestion d’actifs informatiques

English translation: IT asset management


05:01 Nov 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: gestion d’actifs informatiques
Hello, it's me again. This one is rather straightforward, but I'm brain dead right now. As always, thanks in advance.

...la société XXX spécialisée dans la gestion d’actifs informatiques et services associés.
Joy Lewis
English translation:IT asset management
Explanation:
there you go
Selected response from:

EmmyNicole
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5computer asset managementHelen D. Elliot
4administration of computer/IT systems
Mary Worby
4IT asset managementEmmyNicole


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IT asset management


Explanation:
there you go

EmmyNicole
France
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt response

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administration of computer/IT systems


Explanation:
Literally, 'management of computer assets', but I prefer the above!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
computer asset management


Explanation:

English:Accounting

computer assets s


EX - ... to ensure that MIS (Management Information System) maintains adequate and accurate records with respect to computer assets. s

1991-04-23


French:Accounting

actif lié à l'informatique s PROPOSAL,MASC


OBS - Traduction fournie par le Service de traduction aux Approvisionnements et Services. s


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EmmyNicole: Just saying "computer" doesn't take into account the various other assets in IT mgmt (networks, cabling, software, servers, etc.)
5 mins
  -> Disagree. It is the accounting term here, not the equivalent of 'ordinateur'