KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

état d'esprit

English translation: your enthusiasm; your spirit and energy


07:52 Nov 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / speech concluding a conference
French term or phrase: état d'esprit
How does one translate this wonderful phrase into English that is not awkward? This is in a speech in which the speaker is congratulating participants in a conference for the success that their "état d'esprit" brought to the proceedings. State or frame of mind doesn't do it for me. Spiritual energy?--sounds too mystic. Any ideas?

TIA!
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:your enthusiasm; your spirit and energy
Explanation:
I think one of these would sound more natural than "state of mind" or "spiritual energy," especially the first one (enthusiasm).

Karen
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, I just needed to get a vriety o ideas, and these were great. I wish I could give kudos to everyone who helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3positive attitude
Mary Worby
4 +2spiritEmmyNicole
4 +2your enthusiasm; your spirit and energyKaren Tucker
4 +1Perhaps...Erika Pavelka
4 +1EnthusiasmVirginie Lafage
4active participationSylvie Brideau
4contribution / participationRSmith
4"disposition of mind", ou "eagerness of their minds"
irat56
4mindsetJH Trads
4state of mind
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mindset


Explanation:
this is the accurate translation

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EmmyNicole: Sound too stiff: "Thanks for the great mindset!"
1 min
  -> you are right, correct but not perfect here!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spirit


Explanation:
Just spirit would work. You could also use enthusiasm (if it fits) or attitude.

EmmyNicole
France
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  d0menic0
1 min

agree  cbosseaux: I've been too slow! spirit works alright!
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"disposition of mind", ou "eagerness of their minds"


Explanation:
They wanted the job done, as best as possible...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EmmyNicole: Sorry, I'm being picky, but, doesn't this sound pretty stiff, too? "The eagerness of your minds truly impressed me ...!"
2 mins

neutral  Erika Pavelka: These sound a bit awkward in English.
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enthusiasm


Explanation:
That sounds good!!

Good luck

French native

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EmmyNicole
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Perhaps...


Explanation:
-Team spirit
-Presence
-Contribution

Just a few suggestions.

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EmmyNicole
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state of mind


Explanation:
exp

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
your enthusiasm; your spirit and energy


Explanation:
I think one of these would sound more natural than "state of mind" or "spiritual energy," especially the first one (enthusiasm).

Karen


Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
Thank you, I just needed to get a vriety o ideas, and these were great. I wish I could give kudos to everyone who helped!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: good options
2 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
22 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
positive attitude


Explanation:
Just another alternative, as if you didn't already have enough!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: or simply attitude
1 min

agree  Mary Lalevee: Yes this is what I would have used.
17 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribution / participation


Explanation:
He's basically thanking them for contributing / participating isn't he ?

RSmith
France

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active participation


Explanation:
it may be a bit bland, but I think it translates the meaning well...

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37