KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

phrase below

English translation: 60 days end of month, 10th of the month following receipt of invoice


03:25 Nov 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / payment terms
French term or phrase: phrase below
soixante jours fin de mois le 10 du mois suivant la réception de facture
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:60 days end of month, 10th of the month following receipt of invoice
Explanation:
Suppose an invoice were received on the 15th January, then you would be paid on 10th April (end of January, plus 60 days which brings you to the end of March, the payment 10th April)
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +460 days end of month, 10th of the month following receipt of invoicetransatgees
4payable in 60 days, end of the month or at the tenth day of the month following reception of bill.
Maya Jurt
4 -160 days from invoice date, "on the 10th of the month "Virginie Lafage


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
60 days end of month, 10th of the month following receipt of invoice


Explanation:
Suppose an invoice were received on the 15th January, then you would be paid on 10th April (end of January, plus 60 days which brings you to the end of March, the payment 10th April)


    I used to do a lot of business (not as a translator) with French comapnies. These terms
    or even 90 jours fin de mois etc are normal in France.
transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
9 mins

agree  kmaciel
13 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
20 mins

agree  sujata: great
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
60 days from invoice date, "on the 10th of the month "


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

French Native

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: Not from invoice date, from the end of the month of the invoice
19 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payable in 60 days, end of the month or at the tenth day of the month following reception of bill.


Explanation:
Something is wrong with this expression, except if this is mentioned on the ordering bill.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412