KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

retour ou reprise

English translation: return or trade-in/part-exchange


04:14 Nov 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: retour ou reprise
Return of goods. Is there a term for "reprise"?
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
English translation:return or trade-in/part-exchange
Explanation:
When you return goods, then you can return them (retour), do a straight exchange(écahnge standard) for the same product or return them and take something else in exhange (reprise). In the latter case, the value of the goods returned is deducted from the goods you take in exchange (if of a higher value).

Examples from the Collins Robert 2000 Senior (page 788) : "reprise (d)".

- marchandise :
* taking back (pour nouvel achat);
* trade-in value, part-exchange (valeur d'une voiture)
Ex : Nous vous offrons une reprise de 5 000 francs pour l'achat d'un nouveau modèle = we'll give you 5 000 francs when you trade in your new car.





Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This is really helpful. Jennifer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2return or trade-in/part-exchange
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4RMA: Return Manufacturies AuthorisationVirginie Lafage
4resumption
Amanda Grey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resumption


Explanation:
as in resumption of activity

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RMA: Return Manufacturies Authorisation


Explanation:
I do work myself in the Export department and i have a lot of returns to deal with ... We normally raise a RMA which is the term we use for a return, then we give the RMA number to the Customer and a forwarder will come to collect the goods.

I hope this helps.

French Native



Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This may be an in-house term
26 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
return or trade-in/part-exchange


Explanation:
When you return goods, then you can return them (retour), do a straight exchange(écahnge standard) for the same product or return them and take something else in exhange (reprise). In the latter case, the value of the goods returned is deducted from the goods you take in exchange (if of a higher value).

Examples from the Collins Robert 2000 Senior (page 788) : "reprise (d)".

- marchandise :
* taking back (pour nouvel achat);
* trade-in value, part-exchange (valeur d'une voiture)
Ex : Nous vous offrons une reprise de 5 000 francs pour l'achat d'un nouveau modèle = we'll give you 5 000 francs when you trade in your new car.







Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This is really helpful. Jennifer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
33 mins
  -> Cheers. And if anyone wants to give me 5 000 francs in exchange for my Twingo...

agree  Eva Blanar
6 hrs