KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

résultats en demi-teinte

English translation: mixed results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:résultats en demi-teinte
English translation:mixed results
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

04:57 Nov 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / catering/food services
French term or phrase: résultats en demi-teinte
A company issues its 3rd quarter results
mckinnc
mixed results
Explanation:
Used figuratively here!



resultats en demi-teinte

Perhaps a figurative meaning here. Whatever the case, the expression is not unusual in financial contexts. When you read the following, you can see that the term is being used to describe a two-steps-forward-one-step-backwards type of situation. The French synonym which springs to mind is “mitigé” – half-hearted. (using the idea of “half” from the original) The usual term in such circumstances is “mixed results”. Try a search for “mixed quarterly results” and you’ll have this confirmed.

http://www.abbourse.com/informations/fichevaleur.cfm?p=4&id=...

RÉSULTATS SEMESTRIELS
RÉSULTATS EN DEMI-TEINTE POUR NATEXIS

Au premier semestre 2001, le groupe bancaire a dégage un résultat net de 175 millions d'euros en hausse de 8% par rapport aux six premiers mois 2000. Son résultat brut d'exploitation recule de 5% à 371 millions d'euros. Enfin, le produit net bancaire de Natexis progresse de 9% à 960 millions d'euros.


http://www.abbourse.com/informations/fichevaleur.cfm?p=4&id=...

RÉSULTATS EN DEMI-TEINTE POUR NAF-NAF

Le marque de prêt-à-porter Naf-Naf annonce avoir réalisé lors de son exercice 2000/2001 (clos le 28 février) un bénéfice net de 7 millions d’euros, en hausse de 75%. Son chiffre d’affaires est en hausse de 18%, à 225 millions d’euros. "Cette performance s'inscrit dans un contexte de dynamisme commercial retrouvé, traduisant ainsi les gains de parts de marché conquis par les marques" précise la direction.
En revanche, sur les trois premiers mois de l’exercice 2001/2002, le groupe enregistre un recul de 5% de son chiffre d’affaires


http://denver.bcentral.com/denver/stories/2000/07/24/daily11...

Rhythms' quarterly report shows mixed results
Rhythms NetConnections Inc. (Nasdaq: RTHM) reported a loss of $106 million for the second quarter of 2000, but the Englewood-based digital subscriber line service also showed some encouraging results.
The company reported revenue of $12.2 million for the second quarter compared to $1.6 million the same time last year. Revenue for the second quarter increased 49.5 percent to $12.2 million compared to first quarter 2000 revenue of $8.1 million.


http://www.ecommercetimes.com/perl/story/9033.html

Quarterly Results Mixed
Quarterly earnings reports continued to trickle in, with mixed results. Sprint (NYSE: FON) was down $1 at $22.41, while its Sprint PCS affiliate (NYSE: PCS) was up $1.25 at $24.25. Both companies reportedly missed analyst estimates for the quarter.



Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki. The same answer occurred to me after I posted the question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mixed results
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4"half-tone"EmmyNicole
4results (presented) in half shadesxxxHenri
1greyed out
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
results (presented) in half shades


Explanation:
colour presentation (text displaying the results)

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 49

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"half-tone"


Explanation:
"Any photomechanical printing surface or the impression therefrom in which detail and tone values are represented by a series of evenly spaced dots of varying size and shape, varying in direct proportion to the intensity of the tones they represent"


    NATO glossary of terms and definitions : (English and French)
EmmyNicole
France
PRO pts in pair: 20

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
greyed out


Explanation:
... if this is on a computer screen, perhaps.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mixed results


Explanation:
Used figuratively here!



resultats en demi-teinte

Perhaps a figurative meaning here. Whatever the case, the expression is not unusual in financial contexts. When you read the following, you can see that the term is being used to describe a two-steps-forward-one-step-backwards type of situation. The French synonym which springs to mind is “mitigé” – half-hearted. (using the idea of “half” from the original) The usual term in such circumstances is “mixed results”. Try a search for “mixed quarterly results” and you’ll have this confirmed.

http://www.abbourse.com/informations/fichevaleur.cfm?p=4&id=...

RÉSULTATS SEMESTRIELS
RÉSULTATS EN DEMI-TEINTE POUR NATEXIS

Au premier semestre 2001, le groupe bancaire a dégage un résultat net de 175 millions d'euros en hausse de 8% par rapport aux six premiers mois 2000. Son résultat brut d'exploitation recule de 5% à 371 millions d'euros. Enfin, le produit net bancaire de Natexis progresse de 9% à 960 millions d'euros.


http://www.abbourse.com/informations/fichevaleur.cfm?p=4&id=...

RÉSULTATS EN DEMI-TEINTE POUR NAF-NAF

Le marque de prêt-à-porter Naf-Naf annonce avoir réalisé lors de son exercice 2000/2001 (clos le 28 février) un bénéfice net de 7 millions d’euros, en hausse de 75%. Son chiffre d’affaires est en hausse de 18%, à 225 millions d’euros. "Cette performance s'inscrit dans un contexte de dynamisme commercial retrouvé, traduisant ainsi les gains de parts de marché conquis par les marques" précise la direction.
En revanche, sur les trois premiers mois de l’exercice 2001/2002, le groupe enregistre un recul de 5% de son chiffre d’affaires


http://denver.bcentral.com/denver/stories/2000/07/24/daily11...

Rhythms' quarterly report shows mixed results
Rhythms NetConnections Inc. (Nasdaq: RTHM) reported a loss of $106 million for the second quarter of 2000, but the Englewood-based digital subscriber line service also showed some encouraging results.
The company reported revenue of $12.2 million for the second quarter compared to $1.6 million the same time last year. Revenue for the second quarter increased 49.5 percent to $12.2 million compared to first quarter 2000 revenue of $8.1 million.


http://www.ecommercetimes.com/perl/story/9033.html

Quarterly Results Mixed
Quarterly earnings reports continued to trickle in, with mixed results. Sprint (NYSE: FON) was down $1 at $22.41, while its Sprint PCS affiliate (NYSE: PCS) was up $1.25 at $24.25. Both companies reportedly missed analyst estimates for the quarter.





Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki. The same answer occurred to me after I posted the question.