KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Hypothèque liée à une assurance-vie

English translation: Endowment mortgage


05:53 Nov 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Hypothèque liée à une assurance-vie
Business-Financial
TraNomad
English translation:Endowment mortgage
Explanation:
Experience in this field
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
I have consulted an expert and your answer is the best answer for the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mortgage-linked life assurance
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +2a mortgage backed by/linked to life insurance.transatgees
5Endowment mortgagexxxM.L
4Types of mortgage (UK)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Endowment mortgage


Explanation:
Experience in this field

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I have consulted an expert and your answer is the best answer for the text.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a mortgage backed by/linked to life insurance.


Explanation:
An endowment mortgage is just one particular, specialised way of linking a mortgage to life insurance. The phrase I suggest covers the various options.


    A mortgage sufferer, who has looked at all the options!
transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 mins

agree  sujata
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mortgage-linked life assurance


Explanation:
- Mortgage-linked life assurance (note « ASsurance » is used here and not « INsurance »)

- Life insurance policy linked with a mortgage

http://www.easy-loans.co.uk/jargon.html
(Life) Assurance : A Specific type of life insurance* policy often linked with a mortgage or loan. A portion of premium goes toward insuring your life, and will pay off loan in the event of death. The rest is invested and will pay a lump sum at the end of the term.
* Insurance used to describe the type of insurance it is, bur the term you will note uses Assurance
http://www.royal-liver.com/uk/Products/mortgage/mortgage.htm

Mortgage-linked products.

http://www.royal-liver.com/uk/tlap.htm
Life assurance for the period when you need it most
You pay a fixed, regular premium over a specific term which you choose
A guaranteed lump sum payment if you die during that term
There are many times when you may want the security of term assurance cover. You could have a young family and need to protect each other against the difficulties that would arise if one of you died. You may want extra protection on top of your existing life assurance provisions. Or perhaps you have a PEP or pension mortgage and need the reassurance of knowing that your mortgage will be paid off if you were to die.
Royal Liver's term assurance policy offers you a cost effective way to do all these things. You can select both the term of cover and the sum assured. Joint cover for you and your spouse is also available. At the end of the term, cover simply ceases.


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP
58 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Types of mortgage (UK)


Explanation:
Thought you might find this useful. From your original term, it is difficult to see which type is being referred to. Two basic types of mortgage are popular in the UK, commonly known as either repayment mortgages and endowment mortgages. There is also a third, less common interest only type mortgage. Each type has a number or possible options as to interest : fixed/variable rate, discounted or capped. You might like to read through this to see whether it matches up. Don’t forget, that whatever your type of mortgage, a life assurance policy may be linked to it, even with a repayment mortgage.

For info on interest rate options see : http://mortgages.charcolonline.co.uk/learnabout_mortgages.as...

- A repayment mortgage is one where each monthly instalment comprises an amount representing a part of the capital borrowed and interest.
- An endowment mortgage is one where the borrower’s monthly repayments cover interest on the loan and payments to an insurance company savings plan (which the borrower intends to sue to repay the capital at the end). They can be “with profits” or “unit linked”.
- An interest only mortgage is one where your repayments reimburse the interest on the loan, the capital only being paid upon at the end of the agreed term, This money is ‘found’ from investing further capital.

http://mortgages.charcolonline.co.uk/learnabout_mortgages.as...





    Reference: http://mortgages.charcolonline.co.uk/learnabout_mortgages.as...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431