KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

bourse

English translation: stock exchange


08:09 Nov 21, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: bourse
Investir à la bourse.
Pas important
English translation:stock exchange
Explanation:
bourse= stock exchange

invest in stocks

Selected response from:

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7stock exchange
Maria Eugenia Farre
4 +3stock exchangeSerge L
5to invest in the stock marketmckinnc
4 +1stock marketEmmyNicole
4To invest in the marketBernieM


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
stock exchange


Explanation:
bourse= stock exchange

invest in stocks



Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EmmyNicole
6 mins

agree  dmwray
17 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
54 mins

agree  Kathryn Partlan
1 hr

agree  Kateabc
2 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

agree  Virginie Lafage
2 hrs

agree  Linda Young
4 hrs

disagree  mckinnc: I wouln't say "invest in the stock exchange"
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Neither would I, my answer says " invest in stocks"

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stock exchange


Explanation:
To invest on the stock market

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
0 min

agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

agree  sjpereira
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock market


Explanation:
Another option

EmmyNicole
France
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To invest in the market


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, Bourse does translate as 'Stock Exchange', but in the context of your sentence, this would be a more natural way of expressing it in English.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to invest in the stock market


Explanation:
I'm used to hearing it like this as opposed to just market or stock exchange.

Also, to invest in shares.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922