KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

persuasion

English translation: same or why not something such as incentive?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:persuasion
English translation:same or why not something such as incentive?
Entered by: Bono

18:07 Nov 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: persuasion
competences en matiere de gestion de projet, de constitution de reseaux, de motivation et de persuasion...
Guy Bray
United States
same or why not something such as incentive?
Explanation:
Hello Guy,

You could leave the same word but I would say that in English you would tend to prefer the likes of incentive to persuasive. You could also use something such as "leading", of course your sentence would need to be put in a slightly different fashion too.

Good luck with this; right now I highly need a bed, so I will leave on this thought and hope it can help you. Good night and take care!
Selected response from:

Bono
Grading comment
Thanks Bono: that agrees with my feeling. I almost used incentivization myself, except it's so ugly--I'll use incentivize or incentivizing
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3influencing skillsBernieM
4 +2leadership
Kateabc
4 +1CONVICTIVEBOB DE DENUS
4 +1same or why not something such as incentive?Bono
4motivating others
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
same or why not something such as incentive?


Explanation:
Hello Guy,

You could leave the same word but I would say that in English you would tend to prefer the likes of incentive to persuasive. You could also use something such as "leading", of course your sentence would need to be put in a slightly different fashion too.

Good luck with this; right now I highly need a bed, so I will leave on this thought and hope it can help you. Good night and take care!

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
Thanks Bono: that agrees with my feeling. I almost used incentivization myself, except it's so ugly--I'll use incentivize or incentivizing

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CONVICTIVE


Explanation:
i THINK THEY ARE LOOKING FOR SOMEONE THAT HAS THE POWER TO CONVINCE OR TO WIN OVER OTHERS.

MOTIVATED AND CONVICTIVE

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409
Grading comment
Thanks, I think you're right, but it's not a business term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Exactly. And why not "persuasion" ou "persuading"? Would it sound "religious" in English ?
6 hrs

neutral  Anna Beria: Bob, are you sure about "convictive" or do you mean "convincing"?
22 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, I think you're right, but it's not a business term.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motivating others


Explanation:
Collapsing the two concepts. Used to be a phrase in job ads

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722
Grading comment
good, but I need another term as well--thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: good, but I need another term as well--thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
influencing skills


Explanation:
This is a fairly common phrase in UK job ads.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Thanks, but not right for N. American context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
7 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot
9 hrs

agree  Alison Webb: or maybe negotiating skills, which is also common
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but not right for N. American context

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leadership


Explanation:
I realize that this is not a direct translation, but generally we speak of candidates having motivation and leadership skills. The two seem to go hand in hand.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Very good, but the French text actually has leadership too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
14 mins
  -> Thanks sujata!

agree  Anna Beria: I would have plumped for this too...
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Anna! I personally prefer this, but, to each his own!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Very good, but the French text actually has leadership too