KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

riches heures

English translation: heyday


12:32 Nov 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: riches heures
... qui rappelle les riches heures de Netmania..
JabTrad
United Kingdom
English translation:heyday
Explanation:
I can't say I know for sure, but based on the other answers, this could be a colloquial and more common way to express this.

...which brings to mind the heyday of Netmania.
Selected response from:

lcmolinari
Canada
Grading comment
Heyday was the word at the back of my mind; thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3halcyon daysxxxPaulG
5The golden ageRachel Nkere-Uwem
5which evokes the somptuous times of NetmaniaxxxM.L
4heyday
lcmolinari
4which calls to mind the (apparently) propitious times of Netmania
Giuseppina Vecchia
4 -1salad days
VBaby


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which calls to mind the (apparently) propitious times of Netmania


Explanation:
That's how I understand it. Depending on what the writer is saying otherwhere, you could leave out "apparently", I suppose.

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which evokes the somptuous times of Netmania


Explanation:
ok

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: sumptuous How would you say that in creole? 40 points in one day!
8 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
halcyon days


Explanation:
This is suitably idiomatic in the context, especially in conjunction with the word "Netmania". An alternative would be "glory days".

xxxPaulG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby: Yes to both suggestions
2 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: "halcyon days" = times of undisturbed happiness and peace. Quite a nice image. Glory days is also a good choice.
2 hrs

agree  Alison Webb: Isn't there a reflection of "Les Tres Riches Heures du Duc de Berry"? (This is actually a prayer book, and not really relevant, but it means the phrase is well-known.)
11 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heyday


Explanation:
I can't say I know for sure, but based on the other answers, this could be a colloquial and more common way to express this.

...which brings to mind the heyday of Netmania.

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Heyday was the word at the back of my mind; thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
salad days


Explanation:
... which recalls the salad days of Netmania...

Cf reference below:

"In the salad days of the Net, one could register ridiculous domain names willy-nilly and decide later whether or not to pay the bill when it arrived by mail."


    Reference: http://www.timeoutny.com/byteme/268/268.tech.open.html
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: interesting, but not quite the same meaning. Salad days = inexperienced youth (Shakespeare my salad days, when I was green in judgement Anthony and Cleopatra
16 mins
  -> Inexperienced youth sums up pretty well Netmania !:^)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The golden age


Explanation:
Providing you are referring to a period of at least a few months, this term is accurate and also conveys the original idea of wealth and success.

Rachel Nkere-Uwem
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40