KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

services hebergés

English translation: hosted (as in web-hosted services)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hébergé
English translation:hosted (as in web-hosted services)
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

10:47 Nov 23, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / marketing of web-based service
French term or phrase: services hebergés
In description of offerings of a company leveraging Web capabilities to conduct financial management:
XXX propose un ensemble de services hébergés permettant aux grandes entreprises de gérer et contrôler efficacement leurs dépenses."
Presumably these are services that are "lodged" or incorporated /housed on a web site, and I know that there is a more elegant expression for this that is commonly used--but it escapes me at the moment. TIA!
Germaine A Hoston
Hosting
Explanation:
The services are hosted... :)HTH
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you--though, I think it would be "hosted" in this case, as Heathcliff points out (thanks to Heathcliff too!).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hosting
Roddy Tannahill
4 +4(web) hosting servicesJH Trads
5hosted servicesHeathcliff


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hosting


Explanation:
The services are hosted... :)HTH

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Thank you--though, I think it would be "hosted" in this case, as Heathcliff points out (thanks to Heathcliff too!).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby: Yes, hosted
4 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka
4 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Yeap! right word
9 mins

agree  apro: Yes, hosted
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(web) hosting services


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    exp. bus
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  sujata
13 mins
  -> merci

agree  Lesley Clayton
44 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Best way to express it, even if from original you might think "services hosted" closer, Hugo's suggestion is spot on
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hosted services


Explanation:
As the text says, XXX offers a set of hosted services that allow large businesses to manage and track their expenses.

Not to belabor the point, but here "hosted" is an attribute of the services that are offered, as opposed to a specific type of service ("hosting").

Clear as mud?

HTH,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953