KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

encaissement définitif

English translation: clearance/payment clearance


11:32 Nov 23, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / payments
French term or phrase: encaissement définitif
Clause in a contract about payment for services:

Le paiement ne sera acquis qu’après **encaissement définitif** par «XXX».

I've checked Termium, Eurodicautom, various specialized dictionaries and I can't find a translation for encaissement définitif. Is there an English term for this or do I have to paraphrase?

Thanks
Erika Pavelka
English translation:clearance/payment clearance
Explanation:
Hi Erika,

"encaissement définitif" is beyond "final cashing".

It is translated by "payment clearance" and means payment not only has been cashed in by the recipient, but the means of payment (for instance a check) has been cleared by the recipient's bank as being a valid payment and the recipient (here "XXX") is 100 % sure of having received the money-not only the payment.

The distinction between final cashing and payment clearance is important in countries where for instance a check is a valid term of payment for a year. During that year the financial status of the person writing the check may change and the check may not be cleared when it is finally deposited by the recipient.

See for instance the term used in context in:
"par le Loueur pendant toute la durée de la location et jusqu'à encaissement définitif du titre de paiement présenté"
www.ecoutez-voir.com/pages/location/condloc.htm
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you Carole for the answer and the detailed explanation! This is exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clearance/payment clearanceCarole Muller
4Final cashing
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4Final/definitive receipt.
jsavage
3definitive cashingamarilis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definitive cashing


Explanation:
maybe ?


    Reference: http://dictionary.com
amarilis
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Final/definitive receipt.


Explanation:
Might fit in! Just an idea.

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Final cashing


Explanation:
Après toutes les recherches, je pense qu'il faudra simpelment extrapoler de la façon la plus élégante mais aussi en utilisant une expression qui va droit au but: Final cashing, i.e. encaissement définitif ou final.
Bonne chance !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clearance/payment clearance


Explanation:
Hi Erika,

"encaissement définitif" is beyond "final cashing".

It is translated by "payment clearance" and means payment not only has been cashed in by the recipient, but the means of payment (for instance a check) has been cleared by the recipient's bank as being a valid payment and the recipient (here "XXX") is 100 % sure of having received the money-not only the payment.

The distinction between final cashing and payment clearance is important in countries where for instance a check is a valid term of payment for a year. During that year the financial status of the person writing the check may change and the check may not be cleared when it is finally deposited by the recipient.

See for instance the term used in context in:
"par le Loueur pendant toute la durée de la location et jusqu'à encaissement définitif du titre de paiement présenté"
www.ecoutez-voir.com/pages/location/condloc.htm


Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thank you Carole for the answer and the detailed explanation! This is exactly what I was looking for.