KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

dans l'ordre inverse de

English translation: in reverse (chronological) order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans l'ordre inverse de
English translation:in reverse (chronological) order
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

07:51 Nov 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / payment terms
French term or phrase: dans l'ordre inverse de
Still from the contract I'm working on, under Voluntary advance payment:

Tout paiement anticipé s’imputera sur le Solde _dans l’ordre inverse_ des échéances.

Not quite sure what this means? I've put "counter to the schedules" for the time being, but there has to be something better.
Erika Pavelka
in reverse (chronological) order
Explanation:
Any prepayment will be applied against the Balance in reverse order with regard to deadlines.

In other words, the last deadline first.
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Helen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in reverse (chronological) orderHelen D. Elliot
4 +2in reversed order
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5LIFO order
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LIFO order


Explanation:
that is, last in - first out, though I think you might also use "inverse order"

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in reversed order


Explanation:
Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: bien sûr!
3 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in reverse (chronological) order


Explanation:
Any prepayment will be applied against the Balance in reverse order with regard to deadlines.

In other words, the last deadline first.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks, Helen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller
31 mins
  -> Thanks Carole!

agree  d0menic0
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: or due dates. Cf. http://wbln0018.worldbank.org/legal/legbdl.nsf/5ac9685ec60a6...$FILE/FINALFrenchGeneralConditions.pdf.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  sujata
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!