KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

FCP/SICAV/OPCVM

English translation: unit trust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SICAV
English translation:unit trust
Entered by: Joanne Watt

05:23 Nov 26, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: FCP/SICAV/OPCVM
Relates to different types of mutual fund run by a French investment portfolio manager.

I know the French acronyms but I need to know the GB equivalent (if poss, acronyms and full names).
Joanne Watt
mutual fund; unit trust, UCITS
Explanation:
FCP = investment or mutual fund
SICAV - unit trust
OCPVM = undertakings for collective investment in transferable securities
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Joanne.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mutual fund; unit trust, UCITSKaren Tucker
4In support of Karen
Maya Jurt
4FCP: Mutual Fund - Sicav: Unit Trust
4FCP: Mutual Fund - Sicav: Unit Trust
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mutual fund; unit trust, UCITS


Explanation:
FCP = investment or mutual fund
SICAV - unit trust
OCPVM = undertakings for collective investment in transferable securities


    Robert & Collins du Management
    experience in translation department of accounting firm
Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Joanne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Some of these are probably in the PROZ glossary as they have come up in the past.
1 min

agree  Guereau
22 mins

agree  sjpereira
26 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
33 mins

disagree  Colin Smith: SICAV is not unit trust, it's a Société d'Investissement à Capital Variable, equivalent to a UK ICVC (Investment Co. w/Variable Capital). Unit Trusts are founded with a Trust Deed, hence the name. FCP & SICAV are forms of OPCVM, a legal category.
1662 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FCP: Mutual Fund - Sicav: Unit Trust


Explanation:
etc

Go to

http://www.age-capital.com/outils/index.cfm?anglais=N&mot=S

for a dictionary (and lexicon) related to your subject (in both directions FR-EN-FR).

HTH


    Reference: http://www.age-capital.com/outils/index.cfm?anglais=N&mot=S

Native speaker of:

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FCP: Mutual Fund - Sicav: Unit Trust


Explanation:
etc

Go to

http://www.age-capital.com/outils/index.cfm?anglais=N&mot=S

for a dictionary (and lexicon) related to your subject (in both directions FR-EN-FR).

HTH


    Reference: http://www.age-capital.com/outils/index.cfm?anglais=N&mot=S
Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In support of Karen


Explanation:
Here are the meanings in French:

OPCVM : (organismes de placement collectif en valeurs mobilières): expressions qui regroupe sous même dénomination l'ensemble des organismes qui assurent une gestion collective de l'épargne : commun de placement

SICAV : Les Sociétés d'Investissement à Capital Variable : OPCVM ayant pour objet de gérer un portefeuille collectif de titres.


FCP Fonds Commun de Placement


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412