KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

des interpretes chevronnes

English translation: experienced interpreters


12:26 Nov 26, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: des interpretes chevronnes
euro translation document for new interpreters
peter
English translation:experienced interpreters
Explanation:
You can also say seasoned but I think the above fits best in this case
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3experienced interpretersmckinnc
4 +2experienced/seasoned interpretersxxx& Associates
4expert / accomplished / veteran / maturedJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
experienced interpreters


Explanation:
You can also say seasoned but I think the above fits best in this case

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: "seasoned" is a somewhat overworked expression.
22 mins

agree  Sylvie Brideau
32 mins

agree  Kateabc: I would use experienced myself...
49 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
experienced/seasoned interpreters


Explanation:
Luck

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
12 mins

agree  xxxannekneip
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expert / accomplished / veteran / matured


Explanation:
Hi peter, just some additional options respecting the original meaning

I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665