KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Bureau d'Etudes du Departement Industrie de Sogelerg Ingenierie

English translation: Industrial Department Research Centre(er),Sogelerg Engineering


14:26 Nov 26, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Resumes, CV
French term or phrase: Bureau d'Etudes du Departement Industrie de Sogelerg Ingenierie
British English - CV

poste qu'il a occupe avant d'entrer au Bureau d'Etudes du Departement Industrie de Sogelerg Ingenierie, actuellement Thales Engineering and Consulting
Kyra
United States
English translation:Industrial Department Research Centre(er),Sogelerg Engineering
Explanation:
might work
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
sounds good to me!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Industrial Department Research Centre(er),Sogelerg Engineeringmckinnc
5Research Unit of Sogelerg Engineering's Industry DepartmentCarole Muller
4Enineering and design section (or departement) of the Industry Departement of Sogelerg IngenierieJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Industrial Department Research Centre(er),Sogelerg Engineering


Explanation:
might work

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
sounds good to me!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: or Design Office for Bureau d'Etudes
1 hr

agree  sujata
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enineering and design section (or departement) of the Industry Departement of Sogelerg Ingenierie


Explanation:
I would leave the company name as it is, even if you could use enginering instead


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Research Unit of Sogelerg Engineering's Industry Department


Explanation:
"Bureau d'Etudes " refers to a research facility rather small it its organisational size. (When located inside a group/corporation etc it is usually highly flexible and kept small on purpose.)

It may best be translated by Research Unit or research department, but to avoid twice the "Department", Unit fits best here.(research centre is too large here and would be Centre de Recherche, normally a national-level sized institution or organisation)

If in a private context it would be a small consulting agency.

See it in context in for instance:

" The Demographic Research Unit of the California Department of Finance is designated as the single official source of demographic data for State planning and ... "

www.dof.ca.gov/HTML/DEMOGRAP/druhpar.htm



    experience
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75