KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Ingenieur d'Etudes Responsable de Projet

English translation: research engineer and project manager


14:40 Nov 26, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Resumes, CV
French term or phrase: Ingenieur d'Etudes Responsable de Projet
British English - CV

... maitrisant a la fois la conception et l'installation de Process Industriels et de leur environnement ...
Kyra
United States
English translation:research engineer and project manager
Explanation:
might work
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Industrial Process Engineer/ see what's the problem with this French job titleCarole Muller
4 +1Project EngineerKarine Houssier
4consulting engineer and project manager28march
4 -1research engineer and project managermckinnc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
research engineer and project manager


Explanation:
might work

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carole Muller: as far as I know research engineer is Ingenieur de Recherche
8 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Project Engineer


Explanation:
with a full understanding of the design and the implementation of all industrial processes and their environment

Karine Houssier
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Industrial Process Engineer/ see what's the problem with this French job title


Explanation:
System Engineer...
Test Engineer...
Design Engineer...
Software Development Engineer...

...and many, many others...
are ALL positions that are translated into French by "Ingénieur d'Études" !!

See for instance the following job postings all for Software Development Engineers to program software:




There are for instance over 72 000 references in French on Google for the term "Ingénnieur d'Études" so you need to know more about the person's functions and translate according to the functions held(the person's responsibilities concretely)




    being an Engineer myself besides interpreter/translator and Native French speaker
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consulting engineer and project manager


Explanation:
LGDT offers "consulting engineer" for ingenieur d'etudes

28march
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19