KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

unites pharmaceutiques

English translation: Pharmaceutical Production Units


15:11 Nov 26, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / CV
French term or phrase: unites pharmaceutiques
British English - translation of a CV

Ingenieur Responsable de l'equipe de conception d'unites pharmaceutiques a Thales Engineering
Kyra
United States
English translation:Pharmaceutical Production Units
Explanation:
if it's the same person's CV as in your other questions, the person is a specialist in how to design and construct production facilities requiring a high level of hygiene or control of the environment (as in producing pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, food or in lab facitlities with radioactive material).

Here in the context menetioned above Unités Pharmaceutiques refers to production units (laboratories or parts of laboratories or automated production and control rooms) to manufacture pharmaceuticals. The design and construction of such units requires a very high level of precision and quality in design and implementation. If there is even the slightes air draft entering such a room the FDA when it makes control visits (or similar authorities) are known to close a production plant on the spot.
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pharmaceutical Production UnitsCarole Muller
5pharmaceutical department(s)mckinnc
5Pharmaceutical Units or Pharmaceutical DepartmentsMarc Schumacher
4 +1pharmaceutical units
Sheila Hardie
4pharmaceutical units
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pharmaceutical units


Explanation:
That's what I think I'd say.
HTH


Sheila


http://www.sanofi-synthelabo.com/us/rh/ressources_humaines.a...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
9 hrs
  -> thanks:)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pharmaceutical units


Explanation:
That's what I think I'd say.
HTH


Sheila


http://www.sanofi-synthelabo.com/us/rh/ressources_humaines.a...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pharmaceutical Production Units


Explanation:
if it's the same person's CV as in your other questions, the person is a specialist in how to design and construct production facilities requiring a high level of hygiene or control of the environment (as in producing pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, food or in lab facitlities with radioactive material).

Here in the context menetioned above Unités Pharmaceutiques refers to production units (laboratories or parts of laboratories or automated production and control rooms) to manufacture pharmaceuticals. The design and construction of such units requires a very high level of precision and quality in design and implementation. If there is even the slightes air draft entering such a room the FDA when it makes control visits (or similar authorities) are known to close a production plant on the spot.


    Engineer and translator/interpreter English-French-Danish
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pharmaceutical Units or Pharmaceutical Departments


Explanation:
Depending upon the context, you may w3ant to choose either one.

Marc Schumacher
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pharmaceutical department(s)


Explanation:
Unit sounds odd to me in this context.

I would probably say something like: Engineer with responsibility for pharmaceutical department design teams within Thales Engineering.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922