KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Horizon d’investissement.

English translation: investment horizon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:horizon d’investissement.
English translation:investment horizon
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

02:39 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Horizon d’investissement.
within fund description. Context:

L’horizon d’investissement est de 3 à 5 ans.
Joanne Watt
investment horizon
Explanation:
I think that's what it is.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.elcabop.org/resources_tools/tutorials/investments...
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4investment time spanmckinnc
4 +3investment horizon
Sheila Hardie
4investment forecast (with the given time frame); can also be
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
investment horizon


Explanation:
I think that's what it is.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.elcabop.org/resources_tools/tutorials/investments...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RSmith
5 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  JH Trads: that is perfect in this context
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Hugo:)

agree  VBaby: as simple as that
2 days 10 hrs
  -> thanks!:)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment forecast (with the given time frame); can also be


Explanation:
outlook or prospects.


    Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
investment time span


Explanation:
might work

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: that's exactly what it is (from economist) =
12 mins

agree  Madeleine van Zanten
17 mins

agree  sjpereira
41 mins

agree  sujata
5 hrs