KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

l'espace des échanges

English translation: transaction space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:espace des échanges
English translation:transaction space

05:34 Dec 1, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / international economics
French term or phrase: l'espace des échanges
This is a term that gets over 7,000 hits in Google, but I cannot find the right translation for it for my context. I keep in mind one illuminating usage on the web, "espace des échanges, des financements, et des investissements". My own context is: "la mondialisation est le fruit de ... l'élargissement de l'espace des échanges par l'intégration de nouveaux pays".

I know what it means, but can't comme up with a good English equivalent that doesn't sound strange. Thanks in advance!
Germaine A Hoston
[expanding] trading space/market area [by bringing in new countries]
Explanation:
Julia is on the right track...

I've had trouble with this one, too, since it involves actual, physical (geographic) space, as well as political entities, not just "maneuvering room". What I wound up using was "market area" (based on the existing "European Economic Area"), for such notions as "emerging countries market area" and "Eastern European countries market area." My client, a UK-based financial rating service, considered this correct. However, according to Termium, for "espace économique," which is what you're dealing with here, the IMF uses:

Subject Field(s)
? National an International Economics Subject Field(s)
? Économie nationale et internationale

common economic space Source CORRECT

espace économique commun Source C0RRECT, MASC

CONT ? The republics also face some urgent common problems, particularly where arrangements that formerly covered the entire Soviet Union have to be adapted to the new political constellation. Hence the importance of what has been called the "common economic space." Source [IMF]

1992-05-12

© Minister of Public Works and Government Service

Here is a site where the theory of "espace," including "espace des échanges" is discussed at length (in case anyone is interested in learning a whole lot more about the concept):
http://www.ac-reims.fr/datice/bul_acad/Hist-Geo/bul13/articl...

By the way, when I search Google, I get a grand total of 50 hits for "espace des échanges," and only 28 when I add "économiques" as a delimiter. The remainder are "échanges culturels", "échanges virtuels", etc.

Note the following distinction (again, from Termium):

Subject Field(s)
? Marketing
? Trade
? Economic Geography
trading area Source CORRECT
trading region Source CORRECT

DEF ? A district the boundaries of which are usually determined by the economical buying or selling range for a commodity or group of related commodities from a center of distribution. Source

1999-03-10

© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

But:

Subject Field(s) ? Urban Studies
Subject Field(s) ? Urbanisme

trade area Source

secteur commercial Source

1976-06-19

© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
I finally went with "transaction space", which allows for not only trade, but communications, etc., but still places an emphasis on the financial dimension that is the focus of the article. Thanks to everyone!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3opportunities for exhangeEKM
4 +2a larger / wider trading areaDPolice
4[expanding] trading space/market area [by bringing in new countries]
Yolanda Broad
4dimensions of co-operation
Eva Blanar
4trade space
Kateabc
4trading zone
lefoque


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
opportunities for exhange


Explanation:
This is what I would use, given your own context. I don't beleive English has an expression equivalent to the French one.


    Own musings
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  amarilis
20 mins
  -> Khawp khun maak maak!

agree  Linda Young
42 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a larger / wider trading area


Explanation:
on the model of: "free trade area"

just a suggestion

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clayton: sounds right
23 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
1 day 21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade space


Explanation:
I would use "trade space" here. It can have several meanings, but would still fit nicely in your context and be understood perfectly.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trading zone


Explanation:
perhaps this could work. For example the NAFTA trading zone, the Pacific basin trading zone, etc

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimensions of co-operation


Explanation:
might be...

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[expanding] trading space/market area [by bringing in new countries]


Explanation:
Julia is on the right track...

I've had trouble with this one, too, since it involves actual, physical (geographic) space, as well as political entities, not just "maneuvering room". What I wound up using was "market area" (based on the existing "European Economic Area"), for such notions as "emerging countries market area" and "Eastern European countries market area." My client, a UK-based financial rating service, considered this correct. However, according to Termium, for "espace économique," which is what you're dealing with here, the IMF uses:

Subject Field(s)
? National an International Economics Subject Field(s)
? Économie nationale et internationale

common economic space Source CORRECT

espace économique commun Source C0RRECT, MASC

CONT ? The republics also face some urgent common problems, particularly where arrangements that formerly covered the entire Soviet Union have to be adapted to the new political constellation. Hence the importance of what has been called the "common economic space." Source [IMF]

1992-05-12

© Minister of Public Works and Government Service

Here is a site where the theory of "espace," including "espace des échanges" is discussed at length (in case anyone is interested in learning a whole lot more about the concept):
http://www.ac-reims.fr/datice/bul_acad/Hist-Geo/bul13/articl...

By the way, when I search Google, I get a grand total of 50 hits for "espace des échanges," and only 28 when I add "économiques" as a delimiter. The remainder are "échanges culturels", "échanges virtuels", etc.

Note the following distinction (again, from Termium):

Subject Field(s)
? Marketing
? Trade
? Economic Geography
trading area Source CORRECT
trading region Source CORRECT

DEF ? A district the boundaries of which are usually determined by the economical buying or selling range for a commodity or group of related commodities from a center of distribution. Source

1999-03-10

© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

But:

Subject Field(s) ? Urban Studies
Subject Field(s) ? Urbanisme

trade area Source

secteur commercial Source

1976-06-19

© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22espace+des+%E9change...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
I finally went with "transaction space", which allows for not only trade, but communications, etc., but still places an emphasis on the financial dimension that is the focus of the article. Thanks to everyone!