KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

avisé

English translation: notice of the transaction was provided


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la transaction était avisé
English translation:notice of the transaction was provided
Entered by: Dawn Montague

14:06 Dec 3, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: avisé
Selon vos différentes confirmations, les conditions sont acceptés par la banque depuis des semaines et la transaction était avisé plusieures fois depuis septembre 00, le dernier avis est date du 18.10.00 pour la transaction le 30.10.00.
Dawn Montague
notice of the transaction was provided...
Explanation:
Depersonalization is the "ordre du jour" in institutional communications. :-)

And institutions provide notice, rather than notification...

Here's a sample:

UNIFORM NOTICE OF TRANSACTION ACCREDITED INVESTOR EXEMPTION ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... (Rev. 11/98) UNIFORM NOTICE OF TRANSACTION ACCREDITED INVESTOR EXEMPTION STATE OF NEW MEXICO NOTICE OF SALE OF SECURITIES PURSUANT TO ACCREDITED INVESTOR

Model Accredited Investor Exemption
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Model Accredited Investor Exemption Uniform Notice of Transaction Notice of Sale of Securities pursuant to Accredited Investor Exemption 1. Issuer Name: Address ...
www.ssb.state.tx.us/forms/accreditedform.pdf

FORM D
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... DIRECTIONS FOR E-MAILING THIS NOTICE OF TRANSACTION REPORT TO THE NEW YORK STATE INSURANCE DEPARTMENT. ...
www.ins.state.ny.us/acrobat/cl17form.doc

Loads of examples at:
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3you were notified the transaction had been processedmckinnc
4notice of the transaction was provided...
Yolanda Broad
4notice of the transaction was provided...


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you were notified the transaction had been processed


Explanation:
might work

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: It SHOULD work.
2 mins
  -> cheers maya!

agree  FrAngXL: but the French is bad
19 mins

agree  Linda Young: yeah
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notice of the transaction was provided...


Explanation:
Depersonalization is the "ordre du jour" in institutional communications. :-)

And institutions provide notice, rather than notification...

Here's a sample:

UNIFORM NOTICE OF TRANSACTION ACCREDITED INVESTOR EXEMPTION ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... (Rev. 11/98) UNIFORM NOTICE OF TRANSACTION ACCREDITED INVESTOR EXEMPTION STATE OF NEW MEXICO NOTICE OF SALE OF SECURITIES PURSUANT TO ACCREDITED INVESTOR

Model Accredited Investor Exemption
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Model Accredited Investor Exemption Uniform Notice of Transaction Notice of Sale of Securities pursuant to Accredited Investor Exemption 1. Issuer Name: Address ...
www.ssb.state.tx.us/forms/accreditedform.pdf

FORM D
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... DIRECTIONS FOR E-MAILING THIS NOTICE OF TRANSACTION REPORT TO THE NEW YORK STATE INSURANCE DEPARTMENT. ...
www.ins.state.ny.us/acrobat/cl17form.doc

Loads of examples at:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22notice+of+transaction%22

Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notice of the transaction was provided...


Explanation:
Depersonalization is the "ordre du jour" in institutional communications. :-)

And institutions provide notice, rather than notification...

Here's a sample:

UNIFORM NOTICE OF TRANSACTION ACCREDITED INVESTOR EXEMPTION ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... (Rev. 11/98) UNIFORM NOTICE OF TRANSACTION ACCREDITED INVESTOR EXEMPTION STATE OF NEW MEXICO NOTICE OF SALE OF SECURITIES PURSUANT TO ACCREDITED INVESTOR

Model Accredited Investor Exemption
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Model Accredited Investor Exemption Uniform Notice of Transaction Notice of Sale of Securities pursuant to Accredited Investor Exemption 1. Issuer Name: Address ...
www.ssb.state.tx.us/forms/accreditedform.pdf

FORM D
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... DIRECTIONS FOR E-MAILING THIS NOTICE OF TRANSACTION REPORT TO THE NEW YORK STATE INSURANCE DEPARTMENT. ...
www.ins.state.ny.us/acrobat/cl17form.doc

Loads of examples at:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22notice+of+transaction%22
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: avisö means "informé de.."A transaction is noit provided, but gone through, I believe.
15 mins
  -> IWhat was provided was the notice,