KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Teneur du compte

English translation: account holder's bank


14:42 Dec 3, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Teneur du compte
As opposed to titulaire du compte
Joy Lewis
English translation:account holder's bank
Explanation:
Does this make sense in your context? The "titulaire du compte" is the account holder with a bank account at a particular institution while the "teneur" is the institution where the account is held.

For use of titulaire in this context, see: www.ige.ch/F/institut/i141.htm
www.francexpress.com/contrat/contrat-extrem.htm

For teneur, see:
www1.nordnet.fr/offre/formulaire_adsl.php



Selected response from:

28march
United States
Grading comment
Yes it does. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bookkeeperAlbert Golub
5accountantSylvie Brideau
5bank (where account is held)mckinnc
4 +1account holder's bank28march
4Account contentSergey
4Account content


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bookkeeper


Explanation:
according to granddictionnaire
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium agrees. Also offers "entry clerk"
20 mins

agree  Carole Muller
1 hr

agree  sujata
6 hrs

agree  sjpereira
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Account content


Explanation:
If titulaire is account holder...
then teneur could be what is on that account, content


Native speaker of:

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Account content


Explanation:
If titulaire is account holder...
then teneur could be what is on that account, content

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sylvie Brideau: this is correct if the context is related to taxation
45 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accountant


Explanation:
This is what I would use.

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
account holder's bank


Explanation:
Does this make sense in your context? The "titulaire du compte" is the account holder with a bank account at a particular institution while the "teneur" is the institution where the account is held.

For use of titulaire in this context, see: www.ige.ch/F/institut/i141.htm
www.francexpress.com/contrat/contrat-extrem.htm

For teneur, see:
www1.nordnet.fr/offre/formulaire_adsl.php





28march
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Yes it does. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bank (where account is held)


Explanation:
If this were just a list of account details, as seems likely, I don't think you would need to say more than just "bank", for example:

A/c name: Aikiko Watanabe
a/c #: 864196745-01
Bank: Bank of Japan
Sort code: 36-56-78


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922