KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

chiffre d'affaires

English translation: turnover


02:17 Dec 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: chiffre d'affaires
chiffre d'affaires d'une société
ILA
English translation:turnover
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5turnoverStephanie Bachelay
5 +4revenue or sales (U.S.); turnover (UK)Karen Tucker
5 +2sales (in the U.S.), turnover (in British English)
Germaine A Hoston
5turnover
Joanne Watt
5(annual) salesHeathcliff
4turnoverBernieM


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
turnover


Explanation:
HTH

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greta Holmer
2 mins

agree  Linda Young
20 mins

agree  sjpereira
25 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
13 hrs

agree  Viorica Miron
1 day 1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turnover


Explanation:
as in business turnover

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turnover


Explanation:
a company's annual turnover.

HTH

Joanne.

Joanne Watt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(annual) sales


Explanation:
Synonymous with "turnover," but a little easier for lay readers to understand...

HTH,
HC


    Collins-Robert du Management; translation experience
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sales (in the U.S.), turnover (in British English)


Explanation:
The correct translation depends on whether you are translating into US English or UK English. In the latter, "turnover" is common, but "sales" is more commonly used in US English.

Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: this is the perfect answer
21 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
revenue or sales (U.S.); turnover (UK)


Explanation:
I completely agree with the person who suggested sales for the U.S. and turnover for the U.K. I just wanted to point out that another common term in the U.S. is revenue (or revenues).

Karen


    a husband with many years of business experience!
Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: Agree, with "revenue" becoming increasingly common
6 hrs

agree  VBaby
7 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub: perfect - 20 years of business and management consultancy
15 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 3 hrs