KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

prise de participation majoritaire

English translation: acquisition of a majority holding/controlling stake


02:19 Dec 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: prise de participation majoritaire
business
ILA
English translation:acquisition of a majority holding/controlling stake
Explanation:
either one is fine
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2takeover
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +3acquisition of a majority holding/controlling stakeBernieM


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acquisition of a majority holding/controlling stake


Explanation:
either one is fine

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
19 mins

agree  sjpereira: I prefer holding to controlling
21 mins

agree  Greta Holmer
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
takeover


Explanation:
It's a takeover.
see
Domaine(s) : entreprise 1 / 1




acquisition

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
purchase acquisition
takeover
take-over
acquisition n. f.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
prise de participation majoritaire n. f.
prise de contrôle n. f.




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: perfect
13 hrs

agree  Viorica Miron
20 hrs