KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

prise de participation majoritaire

English translation: acquiring a majority interest


02:21 Dec 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: prise de participation majoritaire
l'entreprise s'occupe principalement de prise de participation majoritaire (adossement) ou de fusion
ILA
English translation:acquiring a majority interest
Explanation:
the company is mainly interested in acquiring/taking a majority interest or a merger.
HTH

Joanne.
Selected response from:

Joanne Watt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acquiring a majority interest
Joanne Watt
4acquisition
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4majority shareholdingStephanie Bachelay


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
majority shareholding


Explanation:
HTH

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 11

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acquiring a majority interest


Explanation:
the company is mainly interested in acquiring/taking a majority interest or a merger.
HTH

Joanne.

Joanne Watt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: with "acquiring a majority interest"
14 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquisition


Explanation:
The company deals with acquisitions

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328