KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

acheteurs et vendeurs décident de faire un bout de chemin

English translation: Buyers and sellers are deciding/agreeing to work hand--in-hand


02:28 Dec 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: acheteurs et vendeurs décident de faire un bout de chemin
acheteurs et vendeurs décident de faire un bout de chemin ensemble pour développer leurs projets qui devient communs
ILA
English translation:Buyers and sellers are deciding/agreeing to work hand--in-hand
Explanation:
I have changed the metaphor, and you may not agree with that. My intention was to emphasize the notion of working together.
Perhaps "meeting half-way" would work also, or "following the same path" if you prefer to stay closer to the original.
The continuous tense may not suit the context. I wonder if the context provided = a complete sentence ( "acheteurs" is not capitalized).
I hope this is of some help.
Best Regards,
D. Guessous
Selected response from:

DBG
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1buyer and seller decide to unite their forces...
Maya Jurt
4buyers and sellers agree to do all they can together to....BernieM
3Buyers and sellers are deciding/agreeing to work hand--in-handDBG


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buyer and seller decide to unite their forces...


Explanation:
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
14 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buyers and sellers agree to do all they can together to....


Explanation:
'decider' can mean 'to agree to do something' which I think is more appropriate than just 'decide' in this context.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Buyers and sellers are deciding/agreeing to work hand--in-hand


Explanation:
I have changed the metaphor, and you may not agree with that. My intention was to emphasize the notion of working together.
Perhaps "meeting half-way" would work also, or "following the same path" if you prefer to stay closer to the original.
The continuous tense may not suit the context. I wonder if the context provided = a complete sentence ( "acheteurs" is not capitalized).
I hope this is of some help.
Best Regards,
D. Guessous

DBG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39