KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

le mot fusion est donc utilisé

English translation: The word merger is therefore used when....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le mot fusion est donc utilisé
English translation:The word merger is therefore used when....
Entered by: sjpereira

02:30 Dec 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: le mot fusion est donc utilisé
le mot fusion est donc utilisé dans les cas où il faut ménager les susceptibilités
ILA
The word merger is therefore used when....
Explanation:
Experience
Selected response from:

sjpereira
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The word merger is therefore used when....
sjpereira
4Thus, the word merger is used.
Saleh Ayyub
4the word merger is therefore being used when it comes to...Stephanie Bachelay


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the word merger is therefore being used when it comes to...


Explanation:
HTH

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: but please, put quotation marks around the word ("merger")!
23 mins

disagree  mckinnc: not being used - unidiomatic
26 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The word merger is therefore used when....


Explanation:
Experience

sjpereira
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: but please, put quotation marks around the word ("merger")!
11 mins

agree  mckinnc
15 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
1 hr

agree  Helen D. Elliot: unless fusion means "amalgamation"
14 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 10 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thus, the word merger is used.


Explanation:
Experience


Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2