KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

investisseur potentiel

English translation: potential investor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:investisseur potentiel
English translation:potential investor
Entered by: schmurr

02:58 Dec 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: investisseur potentiel
business
ILA
potential investor
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8potential investor
schmurr
4 +4prospective investorGuereau
5potential investor
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
potential investor


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BernieM: that's definitely it
1 min

agree  Linda Young: spot on
2 mins

agree  mckinnc
2 mins

agree  Renata Costa: That's it.
4 mins

agree  Zaltys
5 mins

agree  Attila Piróth: Exactly
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
16 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
11 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
potential investor


Explanation:
None required

HTH
Poornima


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prospective investor


Explanation:
As I have seen.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot
8 hrs

agree  Germaine A Hoston: Yes--this is most elegant and professional way of putting it.
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: According to my experience, this is used rather as the equivalent of "the future investor".
11 days
  -> In my mind, it's strictly equivalent to 'potential', but cannot judge, being French and living in France. But I do see documents where you see a lot of "prospective investors".