KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

ancienneté dans un poste, compétences, formation

English translation: seniority/competencies/training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ancienneté dans un poste, compétences, formation
English translation:seniority/competencies/training
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

03:08 Dec 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: ancienneté dans un poste, compétences, formation
business
ILA
seniority/competencies/training
Explanation:
not to confuse competencies and skills (habiletés)

I recognize some companies use them interchangeably but they are not equivalent.
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1seniority in a position, skills, qualifications (training)
Peter Freckleton
5seniority (or length of service) / skills / trainingHeathcliff
5seniority/competencies/trainingHelen D. Elliot
4 +1Job seniority (position), skills and training
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4seniority status, responsibilities, background experience
Rita Bandinelli
4Length of service, competence, trainingLinda Young
4seniority/ experience in a position, skills, training
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seniority (or length of service) / skills / training


Explanation:
For a more literal translation, add "in a position" or "in a job" after "length of service," if you like.

HTH,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: In Human Resources, there are several definitions of seniority. Job seniority should be specified (re the source) as oppose, v.g. to department seniority.
9 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Not sure why Boismenu disagreed. Maybe she hit the wrong button?
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Beats the hell outta me, Yolanda. She has a point here, but "disagree" seems excessive. And her contributions elsewhere in KudoZ argue persuasively that bureaucracy, not translation, is her true calling...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seniority in a position, skills, qualifications (training)


Explanation:
Or time employed ....




Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginie Lafage
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Length of service, competence, training


Explanation:
HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seniority status, responsibilities, background experience


Explanation:
I think it is 'background experience' here, rather than 'training'.
Bye.
Rita

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seniority/ experience in a position, skills, training


Explanation:
ancienneté dans un poste = also means experience in a particular job

HTH
Poornima


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Job seniority (position), skills and training


Explanation:
15 years experience as Human resources specialist.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: 100 % you are right - 20 year management & HR consultant too.
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seniority/competencies/training


Explanation:
not to confuse competencies and skills (habiletés)

I recognize some companies use them interchangeably but they are not equivalent.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407