KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

portefeuille des commandes

English translation: order book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:portefeuille des commandes
English translation:order book
Entered by: ILA

03:14 Dec 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: portefeuille des commandes
business
ILA
order book
Explanation:
This is to my mind the simplest and most common expression to refer to a company's (yet unfulfilled) orders.
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1order portfolio
Hermeneutica
4 +2orders backlog
Peter Freckleton
4 +1order book
Hermeneutica
4 +1order bookAnna Beria
4 +1unfilled ordersBernieM
4 +1order line up
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4portfolio of commissionsZaltys


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portfolio of commissions


Explanation:
Can't say I'm 100% certain about this, but 'portefeuille' is definitely 'portfolio'. Could be a portfolio of the commissions a company or an individual has built up.

Zaltys
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 7

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orders backlog


Explanation:
or unfilled orders - LGDT

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginie Lafage
11 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium confirms - US and Canadian sources listed
1 day 9 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order line up


Explanation:
exp

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unfilled orders


Explanation:
i.e. orders noy yet completed

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium confirms this one, too. French, Belgian, and Ménard de la comptabilité listed as sources
1 day 8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order book


Explanation:
This is to my mind the simplest and most common expression to refer to a company's (yet unfulfilled) orders.

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order book


Explanation:
in everyday business-speak. We don't mean an actual book but the total of all orders in house and to be supplied.


    having been in business for myself for 12 years ...
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order portfolio


Explanation:
in more formal financial analysis of any kind


    experience as a financial analyst
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: perfect
14 hrs