KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

trésorerie d'une entreprise à la date de la réalisation du dossier

English translation: company's cash position when file opened OR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trésorerie d'une entreprise à la date de la réalisation du dossier
English translation:company's cash position when file opened OR
Entered by: ILA

03:19 Dec 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: trésorerie d'une entreprise à la date de la réalisation du dossier
business
ILA
company's cash position when file opened OR
Explanation:
company's cash position upon loan realization.

Context is everything. Wherever possible as much context as possible should be provided.


1) Either they are putting together/opening a file for this company and want to know its cash position.
(but I find the choice of "réalisation" strange for this)


OR
2)
"réalisation" refers (assets that will be liquidated when) when realizing a loan.


French:Commercial Law
Loans

réalisation d'un prêt s CORRECT,FEM



EX - Lorsqu'un prêteur acquiert des biens à la suite d'une saisie et décide de les détenir afin de générer un produit, l'acquisition ne représente plus une étape temporaire dans le processus de réalisation du prêt et représente un investissement de facto du prêteur dans les biens acquis. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières]. s


Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1company's cash position when file opened ORHelen D. Elliot
4 +1The company's cash flow at the end of the project
Maya Jurt
4the company's financial status upon completion of......
lefoque
4The financial....
Poornima Iyengar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The financial....


Explanation:
position of the company as on the date of realisation of the financial records (statements)

Concluding this from your previous questions. You may want to use just 'accounts' instead of financial records/statements.

That's by far the best solution that I could think of without context.

HTH, anyway...
Poornima


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The company's cash flow at the end of the project


Explanation:
It seems to me that "réalisation du dossier" refers to the end phase of a project. But it dépends on the context. "réalisation" means carrying out, gulfilment (of a contract) achievement....

trésorerie is simply cash flow.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company's cash position when file opened OR


Explanation:
company's cash position upon loan realization.

Context is everything. Wherever possible as much context as possible should be provided.


1) Either they are putting together/opening a file for this company and want to know its cash position.
(but I find the choice of "réalisation" strange for this)


OR
2)
"réalisation" refers (assets that will be liquidated when) when realizing a loan.


French:Commercial Law
Loans

réalisation d'un prêt s CORRECT,FEM



EX - Lorsqu'un prêteur acquiert des biens à la suite d'une saisie et décide de les détenir afin de générer un produit, l'acquisition ne représente plus une étape temporaire dans le processus de réalisation du prêt et représente un investissement de facto du prêteur dans les biens acquis. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières]. s




Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Could "dossier" be an elision of "dossier de l'exercice"? I.e., "year-end statement"
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Good point. You open or close (a series of) files. Perhaps they have confused "réalisation" with ( "ouverture" and) "fermemture" referring instead to the actual operations performed, not the action of closing the files. We really need more context here

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the company's financial status upon completion of......


Explanation:
perhaps this could work also. it all depnds on the meaning of dossier in this context.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: perfect
6 hrs

disagree  Helen D. Elliot: financial status is not equivalent to cash position. Financial status is the company's complete financial condition (situation financière) of assets, liabilities, and ownership equity at any point in time.
23 hrs