KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

budget de l'exercice en cours

English translation: budget for the current financial year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:budget de l'exercice en cours
English translation:budget for the current financial year
Entered by: ILA

03:21 Dec 5, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: budget de l'exercice en cours
business
ILA
budget for the current financial year
Explanation:
'exercice' means financial/fiscal/tax year.

Joanne.
Selected response from:

Joanne Watt
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3budget for the current financial year
Joanne Watt
5 +1budget for the current fiscal yearHelen D. Elliot
4 +1the current year's budgetBernieM
4 +1budget of current financial year
Rita Bandinelli
4current financial year budget
Francesco Barbuto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
budget for the current financial year


Explanation:
'exercice' means financial/fiscal/tax year.

Joanne.

Joanne Watt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: none of the other responses below quite make it and for this I would suggest rather than . That would make it perfect corpspeak
2 hrs

agree  mckinnc: absolutely
3 hrs

agree  lefoque: yes, fiscal year is how it is referred to. US govt also uses this term.
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
budget of current financial year


Explanation:
Ciao.
Rita

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the current year's budget


Explanation:
an alternative

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Brideau
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current financial year budget


Explanation:
One more alternative.

Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
budget for the current fiscal year


Explanation:
We don't use "financial year" for année financière in North American English. Is this BE?

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: This is an important distinction!
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanda.