KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

surestaries

English translation: demurrage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:surestaries
English translation:demurrage
Entered by: Hermeneutica

14:38 Dec 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / international trade
French term or phrase: surestaries
On a household effects moving bill for an international move. No other context.
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
demurrage
Explanation:
Demurrage is the detention of a ship, freight car, or other cargo conveyance during loading or unloading beyond the scheduled time of departure; or the compensation paid for such detention

Surestarie can exist in the plural although demurrage cannot.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, this is what I was afraid of ... they were not supposed to allow the shipment to enter into any.

Dee
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4demurrageMarcus Malabad
4demurrage


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demurrage


Explanation:
Demurrage is the detention of a ship, freight car, or other cargo conveyance during loading or unloading beyond the scheduled time of departure; or the compensation paid for such detention

Surestarie can exist in the plural although demurrage cannot.


    Le Robert & Collins

Native speaker of:

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demurrage


Explanation:
Demurrage is the detention of a ship, freight car, or other cargo conveyance during loading or unloading beyond the scheduled time of departure; or the compensation paid for such detention

Surestarie can exist in the plural although demurrage cannot.


    Le Robert & Collins
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Thank you, this is what I was afraid of ... they were not supposed to allow the shipment to enter into any.

Dee