KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Nos réalisations de la dernières année sont à votre honneur.

English translation: All the credit for what we have achieved this last year belongs to you.


05:56 Dec 6, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Admin
French term or phrase: Nos réalisations de la dernières année sont à votre honneur.
Lettre d'un PDG aux employés. Toute la lettre est mal tournée!
Help!
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
English translation:All the credit for what we have achieved this last year belongs to you.
Explanation:
A slight adjustment to my earlier suggestion - I think this works better with "belongs"
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks again for your efforts.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1What we achieved last year is the result of your dedication and committmentCarole Muller
5 +1All the credit for what we have achieved this last year belongs to you.mckinnc
4 +1Our achievements over the last year are down to you / thanks to you.
Mary Worby
5All the credit for what we have achieved ...mckinnc
4we are delighted that our achievements during the last year are much to your credit
4we are delighted that our achievements during the last year are much to your credit
4we are delighted that our achievements during the last year are much to your credit
4we are delighted that our achievements during the last year are much to your credit
4we are delighted that our achievements during the last year are much to your credit


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our achievements over the last year are down to you / thanks to you.


Explanation:
Or

You deserve the credit for what we have achieved this year.

I am guessing, though!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carpman22
10 mins

disagree  Mimi7: in the US we wouldn't say "down to you"; rather, "...belongs to you."or "...goes to you."
58 mins
  -> Fair enough! Either of those options would sound odd in UK English, though! (-:

agree  Paul Stevens: Spot on! (At least for the UK)
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All the credit for what we have achieved ...


Explanation:
All the credit for what we have achieved this last year goes to you.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All the credit for what we have achieved this last year belongs to you.


Explanation:
A slight adjustment to my earlier suggestion - I think this works better with "belongs"

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks again for your efforts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mimi7: Yes, fine interpretation
20 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What we achieved last year is the result of your dedication and committment


Explanation:
Usual lingo when the Board wants to glorify the staff (highly paid managers tell them to regularly motivate the staff and schedule it in their calendar) and avoid benefit sharing or some kind of end of year bonus:


"...achieved last year is the result of your dedication and committment"

or: "Our achievments last year result from your dedication and committment"

You can even grade it so it fits the rest of the letter: "dedication" only or "dedication and committment" or even "dedication and committment to quality" if that is an issue.

All of them go for "honneur" because:


honneur-in this context: "you did extremely well but you won't get paid for it, so here's the glory"

avoid "credit" the Board will find you bring them onto a slippery road


    exp. : esp. of this type of lingo
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mimi7: this is used often too
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are delighted that our achievements during the last year are much to your credit


Explanation:
I think we have to add the above-mentioned phrase so as to make the words of the chairman clearer.
Said boukheffa
Thanks


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are delighted that our achievements during the last year are much to your credit


Explanation:
I think we have to add the above-mentioned phrase so as to make the words of the chairman clearer.
Said boukheffa
Thanks


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are delighted that our achievements during the last year are much to your credit


Explanation:
I think we have to add the above-mentioned phrase so as to make the words of the chairman clearer.
Said boukheffa
Thanks


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are delighted that our achievements during the last year are much to your credit


Explanation:
I think we have to add the above-mentioned phrase so as to make the words of the chairman clearer.
Said boukheffa
Thanks


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are delighted that our achievements during the last year are much to your credit


Explanation:
I think we have to add the above-mentioned phrase so as to make the words of the chairman clearer.
Said boukheffa
Thanks


Native speaker of: