KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

mais ce n’est pas d’hier que des hommes et des femmes contribuent à faire deX

English translation: But it's taken a lot more than a day's work to make XXX what it is today.


06:01 Dec 6, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Admin
French term or phrase: mais ce n’est pas d’hier que des hommes et des femmes contribuent à faire deX
mais ce n’est pas d’hier que des hommes et des femmes contribuent à faire de XXX ce qu’elle est aujourd’hui
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
English translation:But it's taken a lot more than a day's work to make XXX what it is today.
Explanation:
But it's taken a lot more than a day's hard work from all the men and women involved to make XXX what it is today.

Hmmmm ... not entirely sure!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
All good help. I've used...a lot more than a few days' work.
Thank you all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1But it's taken a lot more than a day's work to make XXX what it is today.
Mary Worby
5but then turning XXX into what it/she is today is the fruit of many years ofCarole Muller
4"but is was not just yesterday that men and women started turning xx"Curra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
But it's taken a lot more than a day's work to make XXX what it is today.


Explanation:
But it's taken a lot more than a day's hard work from all the men and women involved to make XXX what it is today.

Hmmmm ... not entirely sure!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
All good help. I've used...a lot more than a few days' work.
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carpman22: Sounds good to me!
3 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
but then turning XXX into what it/she is today is the fruit of many years of


Explanation:

Hi Lise, there isn't really enough context to fully conceive the sentence, too much ambiguity around XXX/elle (a thing, a concept, a service, a person?)
and around what is the nature of the "contribution" of men and women (usage, appraisal, their work)

My guess is XXX/elle is not a person but a service or an institution, the suggestion below is based on this guess and you'll be the judge/ otherwise adapt accordingly:

"...but if XXX today is what it/she is, this result was not achieved overnight, rather it was built throughout the years and by the many men and women who contributed to..." [...making XXX what it is today/turning XXX into what it is today/ changing the face of XXX/improve XXX, etc... "]


Slightly longer than in English, but more words needed as I see it. The English wording is just highly efficient here.


    exp.
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"but is was not just yesterday that men and women started turning xx"


Explanation:
it could end in..."that men and women began to make x what it is today" or "that men and women began to turn xx in what it is today"

Hope it is of some help.

Curra