KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

...une entreprise dont nous pouvons tous être fiers

English translation: Yes!


07:28 Dec 6, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Admin
French term or phrase: ...une entreprise dont nous pouvons tous être fiers
Contexte: Rapport annuel d'une entreprise. Allocution du PDG en reprise dans le rapport annuel.
Est-ce que l'on peut terminer la phrase avec "of"? ...a company we can all be proud of.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
English translation:Yes!
Explanation:
The "rule" about not ending a sentence with a preposition is, as Churchill once remarked, "a piece of pedantry up with which I will not put!"
Selected response from:

carpman22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
You have all been very helpful. Wish I could split the points though. Thanks again
Lise

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2A company we can all be proud ofmckinnc
5Yes, you can.
Attila Piróth
4Yes!carpman22


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes!


Explanation:
The "rule" about not ending a sentence with a preposition is, as Churchill once remarked, "a piece of pedantry up with which I will not put!"

carpman22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
You have all been very helpful. Wish I could split the points though. Thanks again
Lise

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A company we can all be proud of


Explanation:
Strictly speaking it might be considered by some as being ungrammatical but it sounds natural. You might say it should be "a company of which we can all be proud" but that sounds too stilted in my opinion.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carpman22
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes, you can.


Explanation:
Would have given exactly your version. Ancient grammar books may tell you not to put a preposition at the end of the sentence but Churchill didn't agree:
`This is the kind of grammar up with which I will not put'. So, keep it like that!


Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222