KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Sur cet air du temps des Fêtes...

English translation: In the current festive climate


07:38 Dec 6, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Admin
French term or phrase: Sur cet air du temps des Fêtes...
Again, here is a typical sentence of French Canadian syntaxe. The struggle continues !
Sur cet air du temps des Fêtes, je m'en voudrais de ne pas profiter de cette période propice aux réjouissances et...blablabla..
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
English translation:In the current festive climate
Explanation:
using climate in a metaphorical way of course
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
"air" refers to the "climate"...as in this time of the year...festive season.
Thanks also to Sylvie for her assistance.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2In the current festive climatemckinnc
4On that holiday note, I would be remiss in not ...Sylvie Brideau


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In the current festive climate


Explanation:
using climate in a metaphorical way of course

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
"air" refers to the "climate"...as in this time of the year...festive season.
Thanks also to Sylvie for her assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: or ambience
11 mins
  -> yeah, or atmosphere could work well

agree  Sheila Hardie
19 mins
  -> thanks sheila!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On that holiday note, I would be remiss in not ...


Explanation:
I am assuming of course that "air" refers to some background music...

Sylvie

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37