KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

comparable

English translation: peers/competitors/corresponding quoted companies (or rivals)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comparable
English translation:peers/competitors/corresponding quoted companies (or rivals)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:35 Dec 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: comparable
Used as a noun to describe competitors or rivals of a company or group. The first couple of examples are easy enough. The third one is posing me some problems. Thanks in advance.

Examples:

Aucun de ses comparables (xx, xx, xx, xx, xx, xx ou xx) n’est présent à la fois sur tous ces pôles

xx est moins bien valorisé que ses comparables internationaux

So far so easy. What is trickier is to translate the following occurrence of the word:

Valorisation par les comparables boursiers (title)
Les sociétés non cotées ont été valorisées à l’aide de multiples du chiffre d’affaires ou de l’EBITDA 2003 (selon les cas), que l’on a déterminé par comparables boursiers. Nous avons ensuite affecté une prime ou une décote selon la position du comparable par rapport à la filiale de xx:
mckinnc
peers/competitors/corresponding quoted companies (or rivals)
Explanation:
Assuming that you want to use a different translation for each occurrence of the word 'comparables' (is this understanding correct?), then I would use the above in turn.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks for all your efforts. I still haven't entirely solved part 3 of the question to my entire satisfaction.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1competitor
Jacqueline McKay
4 +1comparable
Mary Worby
4peers/competitors/corresponding quoted companies (or rivals)BernieM
4comparable
Simon Charass
4peers
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4comparable
Marian Greenfield
4equals
Maya Jurt
4Candidate, applicant
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Candidate, applicant


Explanation:
Unless you have very strong reasons to the contrary, use several words if necessary. Candidate seems to fit in the 1st and the 3rd quite nicely - I'd probably put applicant for the 2nd.
HTH


    Exp
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equals


Explanation:
Colin,
this is not exactly the same, but it is as close as you can get.

Comparable is, strictly speaking, not possible as a noun in French. People just use it that way.

For the last paragraph, I would use something like "comparable titles"
(I don't know what exactly means "titles") here

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comparable


Explanation:
OK - you probably won't like this option )-:, but I think it's worth considering!

I found the following definition:

Comparables Companies within the same market, engaged in similar functions and incurring similar risks.
(www.ffwlaw.com/practice_area/tax/transfer_pricing.htm)

So I think it would be valid to use it in your context, and it doesn't sound that bad to me either! If you hate it, I'd go for competitors or comparable companies.

HTH

Mary



    Reference: http://www.ffwlaw.com/practice_area/tax/transfer_pricing.htm
    Reference: http://www.risk.net/latest/feb01/new_angles3.htm
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine A Hoston: Absolutely! In this case, I think there is no better fit. Peers would fit for persons, fits less well for companies.
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparable


Explanation:
comparable(s) is also used in English to express this concept.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competitor


Explanation:
just simply "competitors".

In order to be comparable, the companies must be competitors in the same market

Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc
9 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peers


Explanation:
another possibility

see
1 : one that is of equal standing with another : EQUAL; especially : one belonging to the same societal group especially based on age, grade, or status
MW dictionary

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparable


Explanation:
Assessment using comparable stock (share)
The non-quoted companies have been assessed using a multiple of Gross Sale Revenue or of the EBITDA 2003 (as the case may be), which was determined by comparable stock. We subsequently affected a bonus or a below par rating according to the position of the comparable in relation to the subsidiary of xx:


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peers/competitors/corresponding quoted companies (or rivals)


Explanation:
Assuming that you want to use a different translation for each occurrence of the word 'comparables' (is this understanding correct?), then I would use the above in turn.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Thanks for all your efforts. I still haven't entirely solved part 3 of the question to my entire satisfaction.