KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

 Poursuivre le développement de nouveaux produits innovateurs

English translation: to pursue the development of new innovative products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: Poursuivre le développement de nouveaux produits innovateurs
English translation:to pursue the development of new innovative products
Entered by: DPolice

04:21 Dec 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Strategic planning
French term or phrase:  Poursuivre le développement de nouveaux produits innovateurs
Strategy document for business development.

Can't really decide if all of these adjectives should be put before the noun in english.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
to pursue the development of new innovative products
Explanation:
the order of the words seems natural
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
All good. Just like the structure. Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to continue to develop innovative new productsmckinnc
4 +1to pursue the development of new innovative productsDPolice
4 +1Press ahead with the development of innovative new products
Mary Worby


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Press ahead with the development of innovative new products


Explanation:
I think before the noun is the only real place for them!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greta Holmer: I might say 'proceed with' instead of 'press ahead' but otherwise entirely agree
3 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to pursue the development of new innovative products


Explanation:
the order of the words seems natural

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
All good. Just like the structure. Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C_Eitle
8 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to continue to develop innovative new products


Explanation:
is what I would say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922