KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

rattrapage technologique

English translation: investment enabling a narrowing of the technological gap


05:15 Dec 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: rattrapage technologique
des investissements permettant un certain rattrapage technologique...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
English translation:investment enabling a narrowing of the technological gap
Explanation:
might do the trick
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
All very helpful. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4investment enabling a narrowing of the technological gapmckinnc
4to catch up, to a certain extent, with technological advance..
Maya Jurt
4technological catching-up
Sheila Hardie
4catch up
Mary Worby
4technological catching-up
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technological catching-up


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila



http://www.google.com/search?q=technological catching up&hl=...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catch up


Explanation:
To a certain extent, investment will enable us/the company to catch up in terms of technology.

It's not as neat as the French ... but I can't think of a way around that at the moment.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technological catching-up


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila



http://www.google.com/search?q=technological catching up&hl=...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to catch up, to a certain extent, with technological advance..


Explanation:
or
to make up for lost time in technological development.

Difficult word to translate.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment enabling a narrowing of the technological gap


Explanation:
might do the trick

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
All very helpful. Thanks.