KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Réévaluer la position et évaluer les investissements requis pour suffire à la de

English translation: to reassess the situation and evaluate the investments required...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Réévaluer la position et évaluer les investissements requis pour suffire à la de
English translation:to reassess the situation and evaluate the investments required...
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

06:08 Dec 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Réévaluer la position et évaluer les investissements requis pour suffire à la de
This phrase is a bit tricky! Not sure if réévaluer la position relates to the investments meaning a re-assessment of the position of the investment as well as an assessment of those investment.
Any magic word?
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
to reassess the situation and evaluate the investments required...
Explanation:
I think 'take a fresh look' is too informal.

I also believe that what is being evaluated is the investments (which we already know are required) as opposed to the question whether they are required. In any case, it can be interpreted both ways, and so can this translation.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
This one has a little something I like. It sounds just right.
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to reassess the situation and evaluate the investments required...
Hazel Whiteley
4to take a fresh look at the situation and assess what investment is required to achieve...mckinnc


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take a fresh look at the situation and assess what investment is required to achieve...


Explanation:
might work

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to reassess the situation and evaluate the investments required...


Explanation:
I think 'take a fresh look' is too informal.

I also believe that what is being evaluated is the investments (which we already know are required) as opposed to the question whether they are required. In any case, it can be interpreted both ways, and so can this translation.


    Nat Eng Sp
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
This one has a little something I like. It sounds just right.
Thank you.