KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

boues d'usine

English translation: industrial sludge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:boue d'usine
English translation:industrial sludge
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

15:59 Dec 9, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Environment protection
French term or phrase: boues d'usine
Context:
 Réduire les coûts de disposition de nos boues d’usine
Environment protection
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
factory/industrial sludge
Explanation:
factory produced turbid water comes to mind also.

based on the entries found on granddic
Selected response from:

lefoque
United States
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8factory/industrial sludge
lefoque
4factory waste
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factory waste


Explanation:
Although 'boue' is translated as 'mud' in wordreference.com, I think the translation for this would be as above. See eg below.


    Reference: http://lists.essential.org/dioxin-l/msg01364.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yves Georges: sure but waste can be anything that's... wasted
46 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
factory/industrial sludge


Explanation:
factory produced turbid water comes to mind also.

based on the entries found on granddic

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
6 mins

agree  Guereau
21 mins

agree  Linda Young
26 mins

agree  Yves Georges
45 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: with factory, or more common "industrial sludge" Not turbid water (which may have some suspended solids), not an effluent but the solid residues.
1 hr

agree  cheungmo
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  nzbirciog
2 hrs