KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Part des sociétés mises en équivalence

English translation: net income in equity affiliates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Part des sociétés mises en équivalence
English translation:net income in equity affiliates
Entered by: mckinnc

20:34 Dec 9, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Part des sociétés mises en équivalence
In a company's balance sheet, under the EBIT section. Help!
mckinnc
contribution of the companies consolidated with the equity method
Explanation:
This is the exact translation, FYI,
- fully consolidated (company) is <<par int;gration globale>> and
- consolidated with the equity method is <<par mise en équivalence>>
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
The translation required finally came through from the client. They want to use: net income in equity affiliates. This answer came close. Thanks very much to Eva nd to all who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contribution of the companies accounted for under the equity method
kecikyle
5share (of earnings/net income/losses) in equity-accounted companiesHelen D. Elliot
5contribution of the companies consolidated with the equity method
Eva Blanar
5contribution of the companies consolidated in the accounts
Eva Blanar
4part des sociétés mises en équivalencePJO
1Equity accounting contribution by the companies
Greta Holmer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Equity accounting contribution by the companies


Explanation:
'Part' can refer to contribution, portion, ...

'mise en equivalence' is equity accounting.

However 'parts dans une societe' are company shares so it may refer to actual shares.

HTH

Greta


    Oxford Hachette
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=Part+des+soci%E9t%E9s+mises+e...
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 24

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part des sociétés mises en équivalence


Explanation:
sociétés mises en équivalence are companies which are accounted using the equity method. Need a bit more context but 'part' probably the share (of an overall figure) which comes from companies accounted using ...etc etc.
See Dictionnaire Pratique des Mondes de la Finance et de la Bourse C. Freeland. July 1995.

PJO
United Kingdom

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contribution of the companies consolidated in the accounts


Explanation:
A portion of the earnings before tax and interest comes from the companies consolidated in the accounts - these might be fully consolidated or with the equity method. Anyway, they usually do contribute to the profits (or decrease earnings) and this shall be shown in the Income Statement.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contribution of the companies consolidated with the equity method


Explanation:
This is the exact translation, FYI,
- fully consolidated (company) is <<par int;gration globale>> and
- consolidated with the equity method is <<par mise en équivalence>>

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
The translation required finally came through from the client. They want to use: net income in equity affiliates. This answer came close. Thanks very much to Eva nd to all who answered.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contribution of the companies accounted for under the equity method


Explanation:
société mise en équivalence : companies accounted for under the equity method

Hope it helps.

kecikyle
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
share (of earnings/net income/losses) in equity-accounted companies


Explanation:
part = quote-part.

sociétés mises en équivalence = equity-accounted companies


may be short for *quote-part dans les résultats des sociétés mises en équivalence.*

[PDF] RAPPORT SEMESTRIEL 2001
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... intégrées est négatif de 128 millions d'euros. La quote-part des sociétés mises
en équivalence fait apparaître un résultat positif de 1 million d'euros ...
www.valeo.com/pdf/rapport_semestriel_fr.pdf - Similar pages

Dictionnaire de la comptabilité ... Louis Ménard, CA

share

quote-part
Finance, gestion. Part d'un avantage ou d'un engagement financier affectée à chacune des parties en cause. Ainsi, on parlera de quote-part des bénéfices d'une société revenant à une autre, de quote-part des bénéfices d'une société de personnes revenant à chaque associé et de quote-part des dépenses pour chacun des membres d'un groupement d'achats.

Any income statements with more details?








Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407