KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

IDP

English translation: tax liabilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:IDP
English translation:tax liabilities
Entered by: mckinnc

20:37 Dec 9, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: IDP
Also appears in Balance Sheet subsection of copmpny results summary.
mckinnc
Intérêt sur la dette publique ou impôt sur le résultat
Explanation:
2 pistes rencontrées sur le sites suivants:
Intérêt sur la dette publique:
www.gov.on.ca/FIN/french/c-fisc-f.pdf

www.ofina.on.ca/pdf/fr_ar99.pdf



Impôt sur le résultat:

www.iedf.edu.dz/revue2000.htm

www.sonatrach-dz.com/rapfin99fr.pdf

Il semble que "impôt sur le résultat" soit plus logique pour ce qui concerne un rapport financier.
HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
IDP turned out to be tax liabilities. Thanks for all your efforts.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4provisions?
Eva Blanar
4Intérêt sur la dette publique ou impôt sur le résultat
Olivier San Léandro
1gearing?
Eva Blanar
1 -1intended dividend payout
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intérêt sur la dette publique ou impôt sur le résultat


Explanation:
2 pistes rencontrées sur le sites suivants:
Intérêt sur la dette publique:
www.gov.on.ca/FIN/french/c-fisc-f.pdf

www.ofina.on.ca/pdf/fr_ar99.pdf



Impôt sur le résultat:

www.iedf.edu.dz/revue2000.htm

www.sonatrach-dz.com/rapfin99fr.pdf

Il semble que "impôt sur le résultat" soit plus logique pour ce qui concerne un rapport financier.
HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
IDP turned out to be tax liabilities. Thanks for all your efforts.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
intended dividend payout


Explanation:
if it is in English... or it could also be increase / decrease in profits. If you have the figures, you can perhaps work out which one is better. At any rate, this is not a "standard" balance sheet, rather some essential business data derived from the financial accounts. I'll think it over again, but please confirm the translation is from English into French (not as it was indicated intially).

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BernieM: This would not really make sense as a balance sheet heading
6 hrs
  -> not in a BS table, for sure!

1 day 17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gearing?


Explanation:
This is a second try: does the figure look like a ratio? In this case it could be some gearing, but I admit I have no idea what the abbreviation might stand for - if it is French, as I assume now.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisions?


Explanation:
Another guess: basically, this would fit into the liabilities' side of the balance sheet, but I don,t know what the "i" might stand for. (I never saw financial accounts in French, sorry.)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109