KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

projets de valorisation

English translation: sludge reclamation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:valorisation des boues
English translation:sludge reclamation
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

20:52 Dec 9, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: projets de valorisation
collaborer avec la Compagnie XXXX à des projets de valorisation.

This comes under the heading of "ENVIRONMENT" on a management document.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
environmental improvement/enhancement
Explanation:
My first thought was, like Colin's, "valuation."

But *valorisation* is a word that has so many meanings, you really have to confirm with the client which one is meant here. If they're talking about cleaning up industrial waste, it could be part of an "environmental improvement" program.

For example, in technological development, there is
"technological improvement" (valorisation technologique) but the word *valorisation* by itself in the same context can mean "enhancement."

There is "promotion/alliances with universities and university technology transfer offices" and this is called *promotion/alliances avec universités et sociétés de valorisation universitaires*

*la valorisation du patrimoine scientifique et technologique* is the "enhancement of the scientific and technological patrimony."
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Finally found out what projet de valorisation means: First I did'nt have the proper context although it is in ENVIRONMENT. But the original text should have specified valorisation des boues. This is the big difference. Le GDT confirms valorisation des boues to be sludge recycling.Sorry about the confusion. Thank you all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3valuation projectsmckinnc
5 +1additional commentsHelen D. Elliot
4 +1environmental improvement/enhancementHelen D. Elliot
4 +1(environmental) assessment projects??
Parrot
4 +1added-value projectsDavid Umpleby
3 +1developmental/promotional projects
Greta Holmer
4upgrading plans
Giuseppina Vecchia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valuation projects


Explanation:
working together with xxx on valuation projects

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
15 mins

agree  Linda Young
48 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Could also mean a number of other things. Lise, you really have to check with the client. Examples: "environmental improvement, ... enhancement, ... efficiency."
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
developmental/promotional projects


Explanation:
To collaborate/cooperate with company XXX in developmental/promotional projects

See Oxford Hachette: valorisation / valO1izasjO~ / nom féminin
1 publicité (promotion) promotion; valorisation d'un
produit - promotion of a product;
2 économie (mise en valeur) (de région, ressources)
development;
3 finance (hausse de valeur) (de monnaie) rise; (de terrains) rise
in value.


    Oxford Hachette
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mimi7
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
added-value projects


Explanation:
The context would seem to deal with recycling/recovery, and so I would suggest the industrial term given above so as to imply value enhancement. An alternative, depending on the sentence, could be 'projects for commercial exploitation' or even 'commercialisation projects'.

David Umpleby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Freckleton: or value-adding
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(environmental) assessment projects??


Explanation:
such as environmental impact studies?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: This would have been my guess. But more detail from the original is really needed
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
environmental improvement/enhancement


Explanation:
My first thought was, like Colin's, "valuation."

But *valorisation* is a word that has so many meanings, you really have to confirm with the client which one is meant here. If they're talking about cleaning up industrial waste, it could be part of an "environmental improvement" program.

For example, in technological development, there is
"technological improvement" (valorisation technologique) but the word *valorisation* by itself in the same context can mean "enhancement."

There is "promotion/alliances with universities and university technology transfer offices" and this is called *promotion/alliances avec universités et sociétés de valorisation universitaires*

*la valorisation du patrimoine scientifique et technologique* is the "enhancement of the scientific and technological patrimony."

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Finally found out what projet de valorisation means: First I did'nt have the proper context although it is in ENVIRONMENT. But the original text should have specified valorisation des boues. This is the big difference. Le GDT confirms valorisation des boues to be sludge recycling.Sorry about the confusion. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: That's what I understand too.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Josie.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upgrading plans


Explanation:
Another guess, meaning they deal with industrial sludge in an environment-orientade way, or following an environmental policy.

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional comments


Explanation:
Lise,

Valorisation is not the same as recycling (recyclage)

sludge recycling = recyclage des boues

If your term is "valorisation des boues" you should use one of the following terms (sludge reclamation or sludge conversion. Check with your client). The Quebec government site (waste management (French only) makes the clear distinction between *valorisation* and *recyclage*:
http://www.menv.gouv.qc.ca/index.htm

http://www.menv.gouv.qc.ca/programmes/frdt-e/

... la gestion des déchets et des résidus, afin de favoriser leur réduction, l’accroissement de leur réemploi, leur recyclage, leur valorisation ou, encore, leur
élimination sécuritaire ;


Note the Termium record which says do not confuse "reuse, recycling, and recovery":

French:Waste Management

valorisation des déchets s CORRECT,FEM

valorisation s CORRECT,FEM








DEF - Transformation d'un déchet en vue d'une utilisation plus noble. (Par ex. fabrique de briques ou de granulés à partir de cendres venant d'une incinération, utilisation de la vapeur produite, etc.) s
OBS - Ne pas confondre avec «réutilisation», «recyclage» et «récupération» des déchets (en anglais (waste) "reuse", "recycling" et "recovery"). Voir ces fiches. s

English:Waste Management

waste reclamation s CORRECT

refuse reclamation s CORRECT,SEE RECORD
reclamation of waste materials s CORRECT
reclamation of wastes s PROPOSAL
reclaiming of wastes s PROPOSAL
refuse conversion s CORRECT,SEE RECORD
conversion s CORRECT
reclamation s CORRECT
value adding to wastes s AVOID,SEE RECORD

DEF - "refuse reclamation": The conversion of solid waste into useful products, e.g., composting organic wastes to make a soil conditioner. s
DEF - ... processing [solid waste] for use as a different product. s
OBS - "refuse": A general word for solid waste. s
OBS - "reclamation": The restoration of land, water, or waste materials to usefulness through such methods as sanitary landfilling, wastewater treatment, and materials recovery. s
OBS - The word "reclaiming" can be used as a synonym for "reclamation". s
OBS - "value adding to wastes": This expression is absent from written sources. It seems to be very much influenced by the french term "valorisation". s

1995-02-03






Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: "sludge reclamation" makes sense to me.
7 days
  -> Thanks Yolanda!