KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

indemnité d'immobilisation

English translation: compensation/indemnity for loss of use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:indemnité d'immobilisation
English translation:compensation/indemnity for loss of use
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

21:15 Dec 9, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / futures market
French term or phrase: indemnité d'immobilisation
s'il s'agit de sommes d'argent, montant nominal desdites sommes majoré de la fraction courue de l'indemnité d'immobilisation, le Jour Ouvré précédant la Date de Calcul considérée
Paul Sadur
compensation/indemnity for loss of use
Explanation:
Eva's URL is great for the clear explanation but I do not agree with "down payment". A down payment is basically a part payment in advance, the balance outstanding remaining due. A down payment confirms a person's intention.

Here, funds are being immobilised and loss of enjoyment of that money has to be compensated for, hence the indemnity.

indemnité pour immobilisation = (assurance) compensation for loss of use ; (motor vehicle) ...

SPE L'Assurance Française, Lexicon
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2compensation/indemnity for loss of use
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1compensation/indemnity
Giuseppina Vecchia
5down payment
Eva Blanar
4 -1Allowances for Fixed Asssets or Capital Allowances
1964
4 -1demurrage charge
Peter Freckleton
4 -1demurrage
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3 -1performance deposit
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
demurrage


Explanation:
GDT

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Blanar: Webster: 1 : the detention of a ship by the freighter beyond the time allowed for loading, unloading, or sailing and 2.a charge for detaining a ship, freight car, or truck
1 hr
  -> Your're right. I just noticed my misunderstanding of the context.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Allowances for Fixed Asssets or Capital Allowances


Explanation:
In my opinion Capital Allowances or Allowances for Fixed Asssets. I dont think that refer to idle part cost or else.

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Blanar: this shall be a deposit made, not an allowance, therefore I am for down-money or down payment
19 mins
  -> That seems a reserve money and allowence, provisions or reserves used for them. Even may be Provisions for Depreciation

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
down payment


Explanation:
for an explanation of the term, see the web address below


    Reference: http://www.24h24.com/chroniques/avant-contrat.html
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
performance deposit


Explanation:
The idea seems to be compensation for the tying up of the assets. Better would be a term that allowed for change over time.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:4XjjWiIILyw:www.treasur...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Blanar: I disagree with the term, but agree with your reasoning. If it is the price for tying up funds for later use, I could imagine an "availability fee" or something like that, but I donát really see the situation (who pays it to whom).
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
demurrage charge


Explanation:
Second thought -if it is after all about a ship. Can apply to railcars also, or, historically at least, currency.


    Reference: http://www.cpr.ca/English/Do+Business+With+CPR/Online+Busine...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Blanar: I think this is purely for transportation means ("down payment" typically is real estate business, but I at least met with the expression in the securities business).
18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensation/indemnity


Explanation:
As the writer is talking about futures market, i.e. trading in shares for delivery at a later date, I would say he/she means some sort of indemnity or compensation for the locking up of money.

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: yes, but who pays to whom? I can only imagine that this is some sort of "penalty" - like if the client does not pay in due time (and the broker has to tie up money), there is a charge. Thinkable in futures, where payments take place also prior to maturity
8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compensation/indemnity for loss of use


Explanation:
Eva's URL is great for the clear explanation but I do not agree with "down payment". A down payment is basically a part payment in advance, the balance outstanding remaining due. A down payment confirms a person's intention.

Here, funds are being immobilised and loss of enjoyment of that money has to be compensated for, hence the indemnity.

indemnité pour immobilisation = (assurance) compensation for loss of use ; (motor vehicle) ...

SPE L'Assurance Française, Lexicon

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: I already explained my considerations at Josie's note, perhaps the expression could be 'streamlined' a little
4 hrs

agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: This is exactly as I understand it. Also, the phrase the asker has posted doesn't seem concerned with who pays whom..
20 hrs