KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

a completer

English translation: T.B.A. (to be advised)


17:33 Dec 10, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: a completer
In a contract relating to the provision of goods, in the section on "Conditions de paiement" only the phrase "a compléter" appears.

Any ideas what this would mean in EN?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:T.B.A. (to be advised)
Explanation:
Without necessarily disagreeing with the colleagues who have already answered, I think in English the most natural "filler" here would be a standard "tba" - to be advised. "To be agreed" is another, less standard, possibility, but the acronym then cannot be used.
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to fill out
Maya Jurt
5 +1to be completedKaren Tucker
5 +1to be completedHelen D. Elliot
5 +1to fill in
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1to be filled out
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4to be determined
lefoque
4to be filled out
4T.B.A. (to be advised)Anna Beria
5 -1to work out
Eva Blanar
4"to be filled out"
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to work out


Explanation:
My feeling is that this part is still negotiable. If it does not look like, you might consider "to be completed", but this latter is rather "to fill the blanks".

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: They may still have to be worked out, but the person completing the form has to provide the necessary details by filling in (UK) or out (US) the spaces left blank.
7 hrs
  -> OK, you're right, it finally comes down to 'completing'!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to fill out


Explanation:
To complete

I give you half a sentence and leace the rest for you to complete it.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
2 mins

agree  Virginie Lafage
4 mins

agree  DPolice
4 mins

agree  Kateabc
30 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be filled out


Explanation:
Payment conditions: to be filled out.

No references needed here.



Native speaker of:

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be filled out


Explanation:
Payment conditions: to be filled out.

No references needed here.


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to fill in


Explanation:
Maya's answer is perfect for a US target, but for a UK target, fill IN is the correct term.

à compléter = to fill out/in, to be filled out/in, please fill out/in...

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"to be filled out"


Explanation:
on a form.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be completed


Explanation:
in North American English, meaning that the conditions of payment will be added once they are determined.

To be filled out/in would apply for a form with blanks

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: exactly!
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
T.B.A. (to be advised)


Explanation:
Without necessarily disagreeing with the colleagues who have already answered, I think in English the most natural "filler" here would be a standard "tba" - to be advised. "To be agreed" is another, less standard, possibility, but the acronym then cannot be used.

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be completed


Explanation:
It simply means they haven't finished writing up the payment terms and conditions yet.

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
5 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be determined


Explanation:
This could possibly work if thepayment conditions are to be determined upon completion, that is , must be determined according to what successful completion entailed.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209